1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos mucho que hacer."

"Tenemos mucho que hacer."

Translation:We have a lot to do.

February 5, 2013

53 Comments


nimrod117

why is the "que" needed?


jonleighton

My grammar book says "Tener que + infinitive" expresses obligation or necessity.


gernt

Right. So "Tenemos que hacer mucho" is "We have to do a lot".


amble2lingo

This is not a "tener que" expression! If anything comes between the words "tener" (conjugated) and "que," the sense of obligation, the "have to," is broken.

Consider some of the similar sentences Duo has already given us:

  1. No tengo nada que añadir = I have nothing to add, not I have to add nothing!

  2. Ella tiene algo que decirle a ella = She has something to tell/say to her, not She has to tell her something!

  3. No tienes nada que perder = You have nothing to lose, not You have to lose nothing!

If that doesn't convince you, would you translate "No tengo nada que hacer" as "I have nothing to do" or as "I have to do nothing"? And, would "Tenemos bastante cerveza que beber" be "We have enough beer to drink" or "We have to drink enough beer"?


Katie7511

So why do we need the que if the sentence is not to indicate obligation/necessity?


amble2lingo

REVISED: The "que" in this sentence is a relative pronoun. It explains what we have a lot of. "Que" usually remains untranslated, however you could translate it as "which." "We have a lot (which) to do." Although I doubt that Duo would accept the "which."
http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/relative-pronouns-in-spanish


tessbee

Five more lingots for you, amble!


uccio.123

and another five from me, thank you much!


TilEulenspiegel

This sentence seems to me to be a little ambiguous in the English translation given. The verb phrase "tener que" translates as "to have to," implying some level of obligation rather than just having a lot that could be done if we get around to it. I would argue the most accurate translation is, "We have to do a lot," rather than "We have a lot to do" (implying that we may or not get a lot done). Or maybe this distinction would not be made in Spanish???


PhineasGSquire

This is not a tener que sentence. The Duo sentence is 100% accurate and a commonly used construct in English.


DailyGrace

Many Duo sentences are ambiguous - without context we can't argue what is the best translation, just what it could mean.


AtaraxianSpa

If you do a literal translation, "We have much which to do", you can see the role que plays.


carmodyos

Why not "We have a lot to make"?


salenger

I translated mine the same way. To my memory, hacer means both 'to do' and 'to make,' as in, 'hacemos vino,' 'we are making wine.' I have no clue why my answer was incorrect.


Talca

Without context DL needs to accept HACER as "to make" as well as "to do."


vicki.kura

According to Spanishdict.com this is one of the ways to say "we have a lot to make".


gernt

"Tenemos mucha cerveza que hacer". Sounds good to me, but when I search for "tengo mucho" "que hacer", I can't find any examples where the hacer would be translated as to make.


ChristiAne.11

Why not: We have to do a lot?


julianisah

"We have to do a lot" implies an obligation and for that form it has to be tener que + infinitivo. You cannot split it. Once you split it, it changes meaning which is what is shown here.


EugeneTiffany

Kikii, since you asked, "We have to do a lot" is wrong. You and your repliers following are on the wrong track as far as what Duolingo is teaching, here. Sometines itbus necessary to leave one's own ideas behind in order to learn something. See tge comment by amble2lingo above for a solid explanation about why your sentence is wrong


Jaroberts24

How is that this doesn't also translate correctly: "we have a lot to make"


CelalMurat

It accepted : "We have much to do!" Saruman! :)


t.winkler

i am a little bit confused. why is it possible to set mucho between the verbs? thought it is not possible in spanish. or is it a kind of idiom?


rmcgwn

"mucho que hacer' can be found in a dictionary and referred to as a noun phrase.


learnTACO32

could the above sentence also be written as "Tenemos que hacer mucho"?


JanKovacic

I know that Tenemos que means We HAVE TO (obligation),but is it acceptable to squiz words in between like in this case(with "mucho") ?


amble2lingo

REVISED: No, JanKovacic, putting something between "tener" and "que" changes the meaning. See my comments above. In this sentence, "que" is a relative pronoun, probably best translated as "which." It is followed by an explanation of what we have a lot of. "We have a lot (which) to do." However I don't think Duo would accept the "which."

http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/relative-pronouns-in-spanish


SusannaEDavis420

I think the correct translation would be "We have to do a lot", but it was counted as wrong. I'm reporting this.


dumbass1971

why not " we have{tenemos} a lot of{mucho} that{que} to make{hacer}? I was marked wrong for that.


Javier_Vivanco1

Soy hablante nativo. Tener que indican obligación. Tener que = must. ≠ to have. Ejemplo. Tengo que tenerlo=I must have it. Tengo que aprobar el examen. = I must approve the exam


eleanora454185

My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!


eleanora454185

"Craig" does your last name happen to be Dillman.


Craig877964

Hello isabella454185: No.


RWang2017

Can we say "Tenemos mucho a hacer" or "Tenemos mucho hacer"?


RWang2017

Could someone explain it why we need to use "que" instead of "a" in this sentence?


amble2lingo

REVISED: The "que" in this sentence is a relative pronoun. It is followed by an explanation of what we have a lot of. The "que" usually remains untranslated, however you could translate it as "which". "We have a lot (which) to do." Duo probably won't accept the "which," though.
http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/relative-pronouns-in-spanish

"A" is always a preposition or a personal "a" (unless it refers to the letter of the alphabet) and isn't needed here to translate "to" because the "to" is already built into the verb infinitive "hacer." Don't confuse this with the "a" that follows a conjugated verb and precedes an infinitive such as in: "Vinimos a visitar (We came to visit).

Hope this helps.


RWang2017

I don't think "hacer" is a subordinate clause here because there is no subject and object after "que". For me, "que" is more like the preposition as "a" here.


amble2lingo

Hola, RWang. I've done more research on this and I think you are partially right, at least your first sentence is. Please read my revised comment above.


RWang2017

The link is very helpful. Gracias!


DyAnne405241

When it doesn't say...how does one know if its I have or we have or she has like that.


amble2lingo

You know by the verb ending. For instance, "-amos", "-emos" and "-imos" always use the subject pronoun "we." Knowing the verb endings is essential to understanding Spanish. Go back to the Present 1 skill and read and reread the Tips and Notes until you have mastered this.


Ayniljd

Why can't we say hacemos instead of have. Hence is the whole of this 'verb infinitive' exercise applicable in real life conversations?


Craig877964

Hello Yen638318: Hacemos is we do or we make and would change the sentence given.


Angry_Mongoose

I feel like 'Do we have a lot to do,' should be accepted. A mom/grandma may say,' Do YOU have a lot to do. Now go get that marker off the wall.'


Liakada316

It's weird. The translater on Duolingo says tenemos means do we have, but when I said "Do we have a lot to do" it said that wasn't correct. The correct way to say it was we have a lot to do. Then why did it tell me that the translation was something it wasn't?


Minecraftbot

Should we have more to do be accepted?


amble2lingo

No. That would be: "Tenemos más que hacer."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.