"The man walks down from the water and flies up."

Translation:A férfi lesétál a vízről és felszáll.

September 11, 2016

6 Comments


adam11151

Is there any reason why felrepül isn't accepted? Furthermore, what does the verb száll actually mean?

September 11, 2016

Hulk014

The verb szállni is equal to the English verb fly. The birds fly up in the sky. - A madarak felrepülnek/szállnak az égre. But if you want to say that the plane takes off - you should rather say: a repülőgép felszáll.

September 11, 2016

vvsey

"Repülni" is to fly. And one meaning of "szállni" is to fly.

Also check here for a discussion on this:
comment/17398440

September 20, 2016

_paranoia_

I think it should take repül.

Should it take "-tól"?

October 29, 2016

RyagonIV

A víztől? No, this man is very special and actually walked on the water surface from which he stepped to the shore then. Víztől would imply that he was already off the water and walked away from there.

November 13, 2016

_paranoia_

It's very difficult to determine the capabilities of flying men. I wish Duolingo would avoid this kind of sentence, or at least keep it to the kindergarten teachers. :-)

November 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.