1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The country imports food bec…

"The country imports food because there are not enough farms in it."

Translation:המדינה מייבאת אוכל כי אין בה מספיק חוות.

September 11, 2016

25 Comments


Phykypsy

So if I understand well the answer, both "מייבאת" and "מייבאה" are correct conjugation forms for the verb לייבא in present f.s. Am I right?


AlmogL

Technically yes, verbs with a root ending with א have this variation in the feminine singular present. But the form מייבאה is old fashioned, and לייבא is a very modern verb, so I have never actually heard or read מייבאה before. You are perfectly safe with מייבאת.


Phykypsy

Thanks for the complete explanation!


WcepkZ3F

Why can't בה come at the end of the sentence ("אין מספיק חוות בה")?


radagastthebrown

The order אין בה מספיק חוות is much more natural. When there is a preposition with pronominal suffix, you want to place it right after the verb (here, right after אין, which is treated like a verb). So -

There aren't enough farms in Israel = אין מספיק חוות בישראל/אין בישראל מספיק חוות

There aren't enough farms in it = אין בה מספיק חוות


AveryTrach

When will we get a lesson on WORD ORDER!!!!!!!! It seems we are marked as wrong because words are in different places than apparently are correct, but there doesn't seem to be any rules!!


cheldorn

Difference between בגלל and כי?


FranziscaG1

בגלל is translated to 'due to' and is followed by a noun. you can use בגלל ש which is followed by a sentence (noun and verb) and as well as כי is translated to 'because'. they are indifferent (as far as I know).


mgrdAT

"because of" = בגלל is a preposition, which is followed by a noun (or similar, such as a pronoun): because of the rain, because of you, because of what you did. "because" =כי is a conjunction, which starts a whole sentence: because it was raining, because you know it already, because you did this.


Anachnu

What about הארץ ?


radagastthebrown

In modern Hebrew, the political entity is called מדינה and the land area is called ארץ. For example, מדינת ישראל is the State of Israel, while ארץ ישראל is the region (the Land of Israel).

See also the line from the Israeli declaration of independence - "אנו מכריזים בזאת על הקמת מדינה יהודית בארץ ישראל, היא מדינת ישראל" - "we hereby declare the establishment of a Jewish state in the Land of Israel, to be known as the State of Israel".


Mabel544786

How is "מייבאה" pronounced? (I think it is difficult with dobble juds!)


radagastthebrown

It's not used often, but "meyab'ah".


Mabel544786

Thanks for correcting my English spelling...To me, it is an extra bonus to learn better English together with learning Hebrew!


rBhr5

Duo didn't accept my word order: המדינה מייבאת אוכל כי אין מספיק חוות בה


BorisB20

Why "אין בה"? Shouldn't it be "אין לה" or "אין שם"?


radagastthebrown

ll אין לה means "it doesn't have enough farms", אין שם means "there aren't enough farms there", and אין בה means "there aren't enough farms in it".


C1I61

Ending this sentence with ”… in it” strikes me as somewhat awkward English. I think it would be more natural to say “… not enough farms here” or “… not enough farms there”, depending on whether the speaker is in the country.


TeribleT

It's natural, but we were taught (incorrectly) not to end a sentence with a preposition. So maybe that's why it sounds weird to you. (Or maybe it's not as natural if you aren't a native American English speaker?) https://www.grammarly.com/blog/youve-been-lied-to-heres-why-you-absolutely-can-end-a-sentence-with-a-preposition/


dorkami

What is the pronunciation of חוות?


Irene383137

Could די be used instead of מספיק?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.