"The country imports food because there are not enough farms in it."

Translation:המדינה מייבאת אוכל כי אין בה מספיק חוות.

September 11, 2016

15 Comments


Phykypsy

So if I understand well the answer, both "מייבאת" and "מייבאה" are correct conjugation forms for the verb לייבא in present f.s. Am I right?

September 11, 2016

AlmogL

Technically yes, verbs with a root ending with א have this variation in the feminine singular present. But the form מייבאה is old fashioned, and לייבא is a very modern verb, so I have never actually heard or read מייבאה before. You are perfectly safe with מייבאת.

September 11, 2016

Phykypsy

Thanks for the complete explanation!

September 12, 2016

WcepkZ3F

Why can't בה come at the end of the sentence ("אין מספיק חוות בה")?

September 22, 2017

radagastthebrown

The order אין בה מספיק חוות is much more natural. When there is a preposition with pronominal suffix, you want to place it right after the verb (here, right after אין, which is treated like a verb). So -

There aren't enough farms in Israel = אין מספיק חוות בישראל/אין בישראל מספיק חוות

There aren't enough farms in it = אין בה מספיק חוות

August 9, 2018

Anachnu

What about הארץ ?

September 30, 2017

radagastthebrown

In modern Hebrew, the political entity is called מדינה and the land area is called ארץ. For example, מדינת ישראל is the State of Israel, while ארץ ישראל is the region (the Land of Israel).

See also the line from the Israeli declaration of independence - "אנו מכריזים בזאת על הקמת מדינה יהודית בארץ ישראל, היא מדינת ישראל" - "we hereby declare the establishment of a Jewish state in the Land of Israel, to be known as the State of Israel".

August 9, 2018

cheldorn

Difference between בגלל and כי?

March 5, 2017

FranziscaG1

בגלל is translated to 'due to' and is followed by a noun. you can use בגלל ש which is followed by a sentence (noun and verb) and as well as כי is translated to 'because'. they are indifferent (as far as I know).

March 21, 2017

BorisB20

Why "אין בה"? Shouldn't it be "אין לה" or "אין שם"?

March 24, 2018

radagastthebrown

ll אין לה means "it doesn't have enough farms", אין שם means "there aren't enough farms there", and אין בה means "there aren't enough farms in it".

August 9, 2018

C1I61

Ending this sentence with ”… in it” strikes me as somewhat awkward English. I think it would be more natural to say “… not enough farms here” or “… not enough farms there”, depending on whether the speaker is in the country.

November 1, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's natural, but we were taught (incorrectly) not to end a sentence with a preposition. So maybe that's why it sounds weird to you. (Or maybe it's not as natural if you aren't a native American English speaker?) https://www.grammarly.com/blog/youve-been-lied-to-heres-why-you-absolutely-can-end-a-sentence-with-a-preposition/

May 22, 2019

Mabel544786

How is "מייבאה" pronounced? (I think it is difficult with dobble juds!)

December 1, 2018

radagastthebrown

It's not used often, but "meyab'ah".

December 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.