1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This small, green lizard is …

"This small, green lizard is very fast."

Translation:Ez a kicsi, zöld gyík nagyon gyors.

September 11, 2016

3 Comments


graffai

According to a grammar book on Hungarian (Hungarian, An Essential Grammar by Carol Rounds), the adjective "kicsi" has a shortened form, "kis," which is employed when it is used attributively, as it is here. So, the answer I submitted, "Ez a kis, zöld..." should be correct. Or am I missing something here?


Hulk014

You're right. Small can be either "kicsi" or "kis".


vvsey

"Kis" was generally not added to the course the last time I checked. So it needs to be reported wherever you encounter this issue. And yes, "kicsi" is only mandatory when it stands alone, as in "Ez a gyík nagyon kicsi".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.