"This small, green lizard is very fast."

Translation:Ez a kicsi, zöld gyík nagyon gyors.

September 11, 2016

3 Comments


graffai

According to a grammar book on Hungarian (Hungarian, An Essential Grammar by Carol Rounds), the adjective "kicsi" has a shortened form, "kis," which is employed when it is used attributively, as it is here. So, the answer I submitted, "Ez a kis, zöld..." should be correct. Or am I missing something here?

September 11, 2016

Hulk014

You're right. Small can be either "kicsi" or "kis".

September 11, 2016

vvsey

"Kis" was generally not added to the course the last time I checked. So it needs to be reported wherever you encounter this issue. And yes, "kicsi" is only mandatory when it stands alone, as in "Ez a gyík nagyon kicsi".

September 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.