"Το ρουμπίνι είναι ένα όμορφο ορυκτό."

Translation:The ruby is a beautiful mineral.

September 11, 2016

8 Comments


Lng52-._

I would have used "Το ρουμπίνι είναι μια όμορφη πέτρα".

March 4, 2017

Dimitra956826

Mmm for me, πέτρα is a bit too unspecific. Πέτρα is a direct translation to stone, and even in English, the ruby is considered a precious stone. But the word πετράδι could do. I'm not sure why, but it's used almost exclusively for precious stones and jewerly, even without the adjective πολύτιμο. ^.^

March 4, 2017

kirakrakra

What about λϊθος?

August 11, 2017

Mary150457

"πολύτιμος λίθος" is the most accurate translation of "precious stone", but if you say only "λίθος" it's just a stone. An archaic stone, but a stone.

March 14, 2019

trezost

ορυκτό = mineral. I think (but I am not a geologist) ore is a metal mineral only, hence ruby is not an ore

September 11, 2016

Ektoraskan

(Miner here). You're right. But it's just a naming convention. The difference is subtle. Ruby has Aluminium in it (Al2O3). So, technically, it has metal. But it's not excavated for its aluminium. That's why it's not classified as an ore.

I'm not sure if this is a difference every language makes, though.

September 11, 2016

trezost

Oh thanks! Nice to know! My only suggestion here is to consider both "ore" and "mineral" as acceptable answers.

September 11, 2016

Mary150457

This is out of my comfort zone, as I am not very familiar with geology, but to briefly explain the linguistics of this question:

"ορυκτό" comes from the ancient greek word "ὀρύσσω" which means "dig", so, broadly speaking, it's something you dig out of earth. The closest translation is mineral. A mineral that produces metal is called "μετάλλευμα".

March 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.