1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ρουμπίνι είναι ένα όμορφο…

"Το ρουμπίνι είναι ένα όμορφο ορυκτό."

Translation:The ruby is a beautiful mineral.

September 11, 2016

15 Comments


Lng52-._

I would have used "Το ρουμπίνι είναι μια όμορφη πέτρα".


Dimitra956826

Mmm for me, πέτρα is a bit too unspecific. Πέτρα is a direct translation to stone, and even in English, the ruby is considered a precious stone. But the word πετράδι could do. I'm not sure why, but it's used almost exclusively for precious stones and jewerly, even without the adjective πολύτιμο. ^.^


kirakrakra

What about λϊθος?


Mary150457

"πολύτιμος λίθος" is the most accurate translation of "precious stone", but if you say only "λίθος" it's just a stone. An archaic stone, but a stone.


trezost

ορυκτό = mineral. I think (but I am not a geologist) ore is a metal mineral only, hence ruby is not an ore


Ektoraskan

(Miner here). You're right. But it's just a naming convention. The difference is subtle. Ruby has Aluminium in it (Al2O3). So, technically, it has metal. But it's not excavated for its aluminium. That's why it's not classified as an ore.

I'm not sure if this is a difference every language makes, though.


trezost

Oh thanks! Nice to know! My only suggestion here is to consider both "ore" and "mineral" as acceptable answers.


Mary150457

This is out of my comfort zone, as I am not very familiar with geology, but to briefly explain the linguistics of this question:

"ορυκτό" comes from the ancient greek word "ὀρύσσω" which means "dig", so, broadly speaking, it's something you dig out of earth. The closest translation is mineral. A mineral that produces metal is called "μετάλλευμα".


robert672165

You've always given "nice" as a permissible translation of "ομορφη". 'Til now.


G.Georgopoulos

I believe it's the other sentences that should be revised. I don't think the sentences we have been creating now offer "όμορφος" for "nice", but I'll have to check again.


uoLL8

It is difficult for me to distinguish the phrases that need the word "Ore" from those that need the word "Mineral".

Please put your lights on!

Your friend Kleanthes


Dimitra956826

Well, the difference is not one someone can easily explain. All ores are minerals, but not all minerals are ores. As some of other users already suggested, ores usually contain enough minerals for metal to be extracted. And since ruby is not a metal (even though it might contain a bit of that), it's safe to say that it isn't an ore, but a mineral.


NickMCLB

As for the English translation, "Ruby is a beautiful stone/element." would be a much better sentence. Not only should the sentence NOT start with an article ("The") since it appears to be referring to rubies in general, but we also don't refer to gemstones as "minerals".

Can a DL moderator please update the primary sentence in English?


mizinamo

As for the English translation, "Ruby is a beautiful stone/element." would be a much better sentence.

Eh?

Using "ruby" uncountably like that sounds wrong to me.

"A ruby is" or "Rubies are" would be better.


uoLL8

Yes, this is universally known that rubies are not "minerals", but are grown in the fields. :lol:

They are not mined in Thailand, in the Pailin and Samlout District of Cambodia, as well as in Afghanistan, Australia, Brazil, Colombia, India, Namibia, Japan, and Scotland, in Madagascar, Nepal, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, and Vietnam. After all, it is known that miners in these countries do not mine rubies, but cultivate them underground. :lol:

Indeed, we should not refer to gems as minerals. :lol: God!!!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.