"alpha"

Translation:άλφα

September 11, 2016

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeviWolf1

how can I write with out those letters on my keyboard


pianogirlann

I'm on a Mac; this is how I did it:

  1. open System Preferences
  2. click on Keyboard
  3. click on "Input Sources" (top right)
  4. click the " + " button (bottom left)
  5. a window opens so you can add an input source. Choose Greek.
  6. Greek should now appear in the column on the left.
  7. To change your keyboard from English to Greek, click on "Greek"
  8. When you have "Show input menu in menu bar clicked" you'll also be able to toggle back and forth between keyboards from there instead of opening System Preferences each time.

Hope that helps!


SophieDoody

I can't find them either


jaye16

If you are on the web on windows see here for how to get the Greek alphabet on your keyboard. Otherwise tell us how you are working and we'll tell you how to get the Greek keyboard...all computers have them.

comment/22040507

There is more information there to make it easier to work on Duo.


SilverSuperStar

how do you get your keyboard in greek?


annamere

For Windows click on start and choose control panel, then choose region and languages then keyboards and languages. Then click on Greek and I think then ok and then add. It's a bit fussy in my experience - I had to try it a couple of times till it worked, but I'm not very good with computers. Hope this helps!


Kejsi762304

how do i get through this i don't have a Greek keyboard help ????????????????????????????????????


jaye16

Here you are. This link will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.


badart

What is the difference between ά and α?


mizinamo

The first one is an accented alpha.

All words of more than one syllable in Greek have the stressed syllable (the one where your voice sounds a little bit louder) marked by a "tonos" over the stressed vowel.

So in the name of the letter alpha itself, for example, άλφα, the first alpha has a "tonos" over it to show that it's "AL-fa" and not "al-FA", which would have been αλφά.

The mark does not make a difference to the quality of the sound, it just marks that vowel as the stressed vowel in that word.

(There can be up to two such stressed vowels in a word, in certain situations, though most words have just one. And most single-syllable words do not have a stress mark but a handful do, to distinguish them from other words that are otherwise spelled the same way.)


LORA_RUBY

how do you go on system prefences


ghbellesis

In the Apple menu on Mac, upper left corner on my US machine.


Erinn943471

My computer doesn't automatically note what syllable is stressed... how do i do that?


Theo_Matrakas

Turn your keyboard to Greek, type the ; button next to L and then the vowel you want to stress.


kstone1333

how do i do that on a chromebook


MeAprovesAnime

yeah... i don't know how to do that on mine too. :(


MR.SIR656

when i tipe alpha it says im wrong


jaye16

That's because you need to translate it to Greek-> αλφα


Hadley454911

how do you type the weir I, is that a p?


D_..
Mod
Plus

It's not very clear which letter your question refers to I'm afraid.
In English it's ALPHA-alpha, in Greek it's ΑΛΦΑ-άλφα.


mizinamo

And if you have a Greek keyboard, then depending on the keyboard, you would most often type άλφα as ;alfa (i.e. semicolon-a-l-f-a).


ella839469

how can i write this on the key bord with those letters


jaye16

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.


ChrisShojan

It does not work when I make a new keyboard thingy like pianogirl said...

Please help!


Sophia808954

it doesnt let you pick a forien letter!!


jaye16

Welcome to Duo and to the Greek course. One of the first things you should know about Duo is that you gain a lot of information reading the comments of other learners...e.g. those on this page.

Also, the Greek team will help you as much as we can. Please see this link for the keyboard and other information.

comment/22040507


TraeThomps1

Ok. I have Windows 8 on one computer and Windows 7 on another. I dont want to change the keyboard type I'm using. I'm hoping that theres an on-screen keyboard that i can pull up. Does that exist with either Windows 7 or 8 and if there is, how do i get to it?


jaye16

Before I give you the on-screen keyboard let me point out that for me it was a nuisance. Each time I needed to type in Greek I had to access the keyboard then copy paste to the text. Whereas, with the Greek keyboard simply clicking (for me) shift+alt I access the Greek keyboard they click to go back to the Latin keyboard. You will also note as you progress that there are far fewer sentences to type in the new language in each skill than in English.

Online keyboard.
http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/greek_modern.htm

This page also has other useful items. Do be careful that you are using the Modern Greek keyboard.

Here is another useful link designed for new Greek learners.

comment/22040507

Thank you for your input and don't hesitate to contact us for any other questions.


Cassidy642269

I can not type in Greek because you do not let me type in a different alphabet


jaye16

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.


Sydnie9966

all english keyboard;p


DerekBrigh1

Windows 10: 1. Right click the Windows logo on your Taskbar 2. Click Control Panel 3. Click Change input methods 4. Click Add a language 5. Find Greek, click it, and then click Add 6. Go back to Duo Lingo and then press Left Alt + Shift any time you want to switch back and forth between English and Greek


Wozzeck

You can also use Google's input tools: https://www.google.com/inputtools/try/

Just select "Greek" on the top-left corner, and type your text (phonetically) in Latin characters. It will transliterate them into Greek.


Tay144933

how do you change the spelling


jaye16

I think you mean you need the Greek keyboard.

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.


Sarahrs22

how do i write this with my keyboard?


jaye16

Just check the comment above yours to see the instructions for the accessing your computer's or mobile's Greek keyboard.


OlgaRikova

I cannot type in Greek. I don't have Greek language on my computer.


jaye16

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Home page

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.


pianogirlann

Jaye16, you have the patience of an angel!!


jaye16

You are very kind. Thank you. Sometimes I dream about the Greek alphabet. :-)))


unicorn515561

how do you get the fancy letters on a chromebook?


jaye16

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links. And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672 Some simple rules to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Home page

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.


kalashnikitty

how do I type this on a chromebook? I can't find a greek keyboard in the settings. Is there another name for it?


jaye16

Right above your comment, there are some means to access the Greek keyboard.

In addition I've found these on Youtube specifically for Chromebook:

http://www.dummies.com/computers/pcs/chromebook-change-your-keyboard-language/ https://www.starryhope.com/chromebook-language-settings/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ijCHP_phzVc

Hope they are helpful.


MeAprovesAnime

i don't get it... like how am i suppost to type that on my computer?


jaye16

Just check the comment above yours to see the instructions for the accessing your computer's or mobile's Greek keyboard.


2Ange2

how do i write those letters on a chromebook?


jaye16

check out the comments on this page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.