"alpha"

Translation:άλφα

September 11, 2016

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeviWolf1

how can I write with out those letters on my keyboard

September 11, 2016

pianogirlann

I'm on a Mac; this is how I did it:

  1. open System Preferences
  2. click on Keyboard
  3. click on "Input Sources" (top right)
  4. click the " + " button (bottom left)
  5. a window opens so you can add an input source. Choose Greek.
  6. Greek should now appear in the column on the left.
  7. To change your keyboard from English to Greek, click on "Greek"
  8. When you have "Show input menu in menu bar clicked" you'll also be able to toggle back and forth between keyboards from there instead of opening System Preferences each time.

Hope that helps!

September 11, 2016

SophieDoody

I can't find them either

June 11, 2017

jaye16

If you are on the web on windows see here for how to get the Greek alphabet on your keyboard. Otherwise tell us how you are working and we'll tell you how to get the Greek keyboard...all computers have them.

comment/22040507

There is more information there to make it easier to work on Duo.

June 11, 2017

Jaqii7

MUCH THANK

January 19, 2018

badart

What is the difference between ά and α?

February 6, 2017

mizinamo

The first one is an accented alpha.

All words of more than one syllable in Greek have the stressed syllable (the one where your voice sounds a little bit louder) marked by a "tonos" over the stressed vowel.

So in the name of the letter alpha itself, for example, άλφα, the first alpha has a "tonos" over it to show that it's "AL-fa" and not "al-FA", which would have been αλφά.

The mark does not make a difference to the quality of the sound, it just marks that vowel as the stressed vowel in that word.

(There can be up to two such stressed vowels in a word, in certain situations, though most words have just one. And most single-syllable words do not have a stress mark but a handful do, to distinguish them from other words that are otherwise spelled the same way.)

February 6, 2017

badart

As in Russian?

February 6, 2017

mizinamo

Kind of, except that Greek always writes accents in standard spelling, while in Russian I think it's only used in introductory material for learners, not (e.g.) in newspapers or novels.

Though Russian could probably also use them! Since both languages have unpredictable stress, and words that are distinguished only by stress (e.g. νόμος / νομός in Greek - the first is a law, the second one is a nome [a kind of district or region]).

February 6, 2017

LORA_RUBY

how do you go on system prefences

September 11, 2016

ghbellesis

In the Apple menu on Mac, upper left corner on my US machine.

September 12, 2016

Erinn943471

My computer doesn't automatically note what syllable is stressed... how do i do that?

September 12, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Turn your keyboard to Greek, type the ; button next to L and then the vowel you want to stress.

September 18, 2016

kstone1333

how do i do that on a chromebook

September 19, 2016

MeAprovesAnime

yeah... i don't know how to do that on mine too. :(

January 18, 2018

SilverSuperStar

how do you get your keyboard in greek?

September 22, 2016

annamere

For Windows click on start and choose control panel, then choose region and languages then keyboards and languages. Then click on Greek and I think then ok and then add. It's a bit fussy in my experience - I had to try it a couple of times till it worked, but I'm not very good with computers. Hope this helps!

October 1, 2016

MR.SIR656

when i tipe alpha it says im wrong

November 10, 2016

jaye16

That's because you need to translate it to Greek-> αλφα

November 15, 2016

Hadley454911

how do you type the weir I, is that a p?

May 31, 2017

D_..
Mod

    It's not very clear which letter your question refers to I'm afraid.
    In English it's ALPHA-alpha, in Greek it's ΑΛΦΑ-άλφα.

    June 1, 2017

mizinamo

    And if you have a Greek keyboard, then depending on the keyboard, you would most often type άλφα as ;alfa (i.e. semicolon-a-l-f-a).

    June 13, 2017

DerekBrigh1

    Windows 10: 1. Right click the Windows logo on your Taskbar 2. Click Control Panel 3. Click Change input methods 4. Click Add a language 5. Find Greek, click it, and then click Add 6. Go back to Duo Lingo and then press Left Alt + Shift any time you want to switch back and forth between English and Greek

    October 6, 2016

ChrisShojan

    It does not work when I make a new keyboard thingy like pianogirl said...

    Please help!

    November 12, 2016

Wozzeck

    You can also use Google's input tools: https://www.google.com/inputtools/try/

    Just select "Greek" on the top-left corner, and type your text (phonetically) in Latin characters. It will transliterate them into Greek.

    December 25, 2016

Sophia808954

    it doesnt let you pick a forien letter!!

    October 18, 2017

jaye16

    Welcome to Duo and to the Greek course. One of the first things you should know about Duo is that you gain a lot of information reading the comments of other learners...e.g. those on this page.

    Also, the Greek team will help you as much as we can. Please see this link for the keyboard and other information.

comment/22040507

    October 18, 2017

TraeThomps1

    Ok. I have Windows 8 on one computer and Windows 7 on another. I dont want to change the keyboard type I'm using. I'm hoping that theres an on-screen keyboard that i can pull up. Does that exist with either Windows 7 or 8 and if there is, how do i get to it?

    October 26, 2017

jaye16

    Before I give you the on-screen keyboard let me point out that for me it was a nuisance. Each time I needed to type in Greek I had to access the keyboard then copy paste to the text. Whereas, with the Greek keyboard simply clicking (for me) shift+alt I access the Greek keyboard they click to go back to the Latin keyboard. You will also note as you progress that there are far fewer sentences to type in the new language in each skill than in English.

    Online keyboard.
    http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/greek_modern.htm

    This page also has other useful items. Do be careful that you are using the Modern Greek keyboard.

    Here is another useful link designed for new Greek learners.

comment/22040507

    Thank you for your input and don't hesitate to contact us for any other questions.

    October 27, 2017

Kejsi762304

    how do i get through this i don't have a Greek keyboard help ????????????????????????????????????

    November 3, 2017

jaye16

    Here you are. This link will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

    It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

    And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

    FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

    Some simple rules to get you started:

    1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

    2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

    3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

    November 3, 2017

Cassidy642269

    I can not type in Greek because you do not let me type in a different alphabet

    November 20, 2017

jaye16

    Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

    It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

    And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

    FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

    Some simple rules to get you started:

    1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

    2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

    3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

    November 20, 2017

Sydnie9966

    all english keyboard;p

    November 26, 2017

ella839469

    how can i write this on the key bord with those letters

    November 28, 2017

jaye16

    Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

    It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

    And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

    FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

    Some simple rules to get you started:

    1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

    2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

    3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

    November 28, 2017

Tay144933

    how do you change the spelling

    December 4, 2017

jaye16

    I think you mean you need the Greek keyboard.

    Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

    It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

    And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

    FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

    Some simple rules to get you started:

    1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

    2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

    3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

    December 4, 2017

Sarahrs22

    how do i write this with my keyboard?

    December 29, 2017

jaye16

    Just check the comment above yours to see the instructions for the accessing your computer's or mobile's Greek keyboard.

    December 29, 2017

OlgaRikova

    I cannot type in Greek. I don't have Greek language on my computer.

    January 3, 2018

jaye16

    Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

    It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

    And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

    FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

    Some simple rules to get you started:

    1. Always read the comments before posting.

    2. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Home page

    3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

    January 3, 2018

pianogirlann

    Jaye16, you have the patience of an angel!!

    January 3, 2018

jaye16

    You are very kind. Thank you. Sometimes I dream about the Greek alphabet. :-)))

    January 3, 2018

unicorn515561

    how do you get the fancy letters on a chromebook?

    January 9, 2018

jaye16

    Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links. And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672 Some simple rules to get you started:

    1. Always read the comments before posting.

    2. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Home page

    3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

    January 9, 2018

kalashnikitty

    how do I type this on a chromebook? I can't find a greek keyboard in the settings. Is there another name for it?

    January 15, 2018

jaye16

    Right above your comment, there are some means to access the Greek keyboard.

    In addition I've found these on Youtube specifically for Chromebook:

    http://www.dummies.com/computers/pcs/chromebook-change-your-keyboard-language/ https://www.starryhope.com/chromebook-language-settings/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ijCHP_phzVc

    Hope they are helpful.

    January 15, 2018

MeAprovesAnime

    i don't get it... like how am i suppost to type that on my computer?

    January 18, 2018

jaye16

    Just check the comment above yours to see the instructions for the accessing your computer's or mobile's Greek keyboard.

    January 19, 2018

2Ange2

    how do i write those letters on a chromebook?

    January 20, 2018

jaye16

    check out the comments on this page.

    January 20, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.