1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cây cầu này rất đẹp."

"Cây cầu này rất đẹp."

Translation:This bridge is very beautiful.

September 11, 2016

8 Comments


WanerKicke

In a previous comment I saw that "cây" is for thin and long wooden objects like a stick, a cane or even a tree. But a bridge, what the heck


ingochris

It doesn't matter.


jRsX10

U better learn it by heart ;) We use different classifier for one object either.


vngdhuyen

cây can also be a classifier for some musical instruments, particularly string instruments.


Matt780998

Maybe "cây" is a wooden things classifier?


vngdhuyen

I'd rather say long, usually but not exclusively cylindrical, objects.


kwaito-rhino

I was marked wrong for "beautiful" even though rất đẹp actually does mean beautiful --- đẹp means something more like "pretty". Beautiful carries the meaning of "very" in it already. Translating rất đẹp as very beautiful is a little misleading... as well as not particularly well formed grammatically (in English).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.