1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cây cầu này rất đẹp."

"Cây cầu này rất đẹp."

Translation:This bridge is very beautiful.

September 11, 2016

7 Comments


WanerKicke

In a previous comment I saw that "cây" is for thin and long wooden objects like a stick, a cane or even a tree. But a bridge, what the heck


ingochris

It doesn't matter.


jRsX10

U better learn it by heart ;) We use different classifier for one object either.


vngdhuyen

cây can also be a classifier for some musical instruments, particularly string instruments.


Songve

Monkey bridges are made out of big sticks to walk on.


Matt780998

Maybe "cây" is a wooden things classifier?


vngdhuyen

I'd rather say long, usually but not exclusively cylindrical, objects.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.