"אם הוא היה יותר נחמד הייתי עוזר לו."

Translation:If he were nicer, I would help him.

September 11, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


parchee

So both male and female speakers say הייתי עוזר? Or is it fine to say אם הוא היה יותר נחמד הייתי עוזרת לו?


AlmogL

The latter. A female speaker would say הייתי עוזרת.


dovbear57

And it's still (Feb.2019) rejecting 'if he was' . In present-day UK English, to say 'if he were' makes you sound like a relic of the Victorian era.


rBhr5

'Were' is indeed correct grammatically, but in everyday speech, 'was' is often used. It should be accepted. (For some reason, I'd say 'If I were ...' in everyday speech but 'If he were...' feels more formal).


altan570786

Either use of yoter before or after an adjective is a flexibility available ONLY TO DUOLINGO employees or they use it arbitrarily. If I choose to put before an adjective, my answer is marked wrong. And this answer contains yoter before an adjective.


dovbear57

Can you give an example of when you said yoter something (an adjective) and it was marked wrong?


altan570786

Sorry for the late reply. I don't know how to browse through completed lessons on this site. However, if I come across with a new one during the sentences, I would post here!...


MargaretDu3

Why not "would have helped"?


Theresa754142

That seems okay, because in the next lesson, Conditional verbs 65•3, there are at least two sentences with flexibility similar to the “would help/would have helped” possibilities here.

Im hayiti tsarikh ezra, hayiti mevaqesh. If I needed help, I would ask OR If I needed help, I would have asked.

Lule hitqashart elai, lo hayiti yodea. Had you not phoned me, I wouldn’t know. OR Had you not phoned me, I wouldn’t have known.

(“Had you not” or “If you hadn’t”, I think both are accepted).


Theresa754142

Im hu haya yoter nekhmad hayiti ozer lo.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.