"כמה שעות יש בחודש?"

Translation:How many hours are in a month?

September 11, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NaftaliFri1

Did not accept 720 :(


Snommelp

720 or 744, except once a year when it's 672, except every four years when that one becomes 696 (except every hundred years when it doesn't, except every 400 years when it still does...)


Dov360473

Or September 1752 in Britain and America, which was short 11 days.


xerostomus

or october 1582...


Agatha229532

Thanks, Dov, I didn't know that! :"As of the start of 1752, the Gregorian calendar was 11 days ahead of the Julian calendar, which remained in localized use until 1923. In the British Empire, it was the only year with 355 days, as September 3–13 were skipped when the Empire adopted the Gregorian calendar."


Chanoch1

It's impossible to say if 720 or 696


Theresa754142

I realize that we are just supposed to translate this, but for those who love numbers, here’s the answer. On the Gregorian calendar on a non-leap year, the number of hours in a month averages out to 730. Daylight saving time is not in the picture because we lose an hour and gain it back so DST can be ignored.


Rableshoni

why "How many hours there are in a month?" is not accepted? As יש means 'there' most of the time I thought that this was the more correct translation. Maybe is incorrect in English, I'm not a native english speaker


Theresa754142

“How many hours are there in a month?” would be correct. “Are there” is a question, but “there are” is not a question, but a statement.


Dov360473

Depends on the calendar - lunar, solar, religious? Even the eon.


PedroPistolas

lol I didn't know you can actually answer


mgrdAT

plus or minus one hour when you switch from/to daylight saving time

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.