"Uważacie, że jestem piękny?"

Translation:Do you consider me beautiful?

September 11, 2016

11 Comments


Stefan873422

'Pretty' was not accepted for 'piekny'.

September 11, 2016

Jellei

"Pretty" is definitely a lower degree of beauty than "beautiful". And so it translates to "ładny".

September 11, 2016

Jack.Elliot

piekny is translated as pretty here

https://www.pieknybrzuszek.com/pl/producer/Pretty-Pushers/52/7

amongst thousands of other examples

September 11, 2016

Rimdus

When I read this sentence I think that a woman asks the question, even though is "piękny" and not "piękna". Is it so?

January 28, 2017

immery

A woman would say "piękna".

A person with a complicated gender identity could say "piękny", but then it means they use masculine forms to describe themselves.

January 29, 2017

TelijeeL

Wouldn't "Do you consider me handsome?" be a better rendition?

March 7, 2017

Jellei

Handsome is "przystojny".

So it is rather unusual that the default Polish phrase here is said from the point of view of a man...

March 7, 2017

MiriRubin0

Why not piekna in the instrumental?

October 19, 2016

Jellei

If it would be a noun phrase (piękna kobieta), then it would go into Instrumental (piękną kobietą). But an adjective will stay in Nominative.

October 19, 2016

MiriRubin0

Of course. Thanks.

October 19, 2016

KaszaCos

I only want say. No. You are ugly XD

August 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.