1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Uważacie, że jestem piękny?"

"Uważacie, że jestem piękny?"

Translation:Do you consider me beautiful?

September 11, 2016

11 Comments


Stefan873422

'Pretty' was not accepted for 'piekny'.


Jellei
Mod

"Pretty" is definitely a lower degree of beauty than "beautiful". And so it translates to "ładny".


Jack.Elliot

piekny is translated as pretty here

https://www.pieknybrzuszek.com/pl/producer/Pretty-Pushers/52/7

amongst thousands of other examples


Rimdus

When I read this sentence I think that a woman asks the question, even though is "piękny" and not "piękna". Is it so?


immery

A woman would say "piękna".

A person with a complicated gender identity could say "piękny", but then it means they use masculine forms to describe themselves.


TelijeeL

Wouldn't "Do you consider me handsome?" be a better rendition?


Jellei
Mod

Handsome is "przystojny".

So it is rather unusual that the default Polish phrase here is said from the point of view of a man...


MiriRubin0

Why not piekna in the instrumental?


Jellei
Mod

If it would be a noun phrase (piękna kobieta), then it would go into Instrumental (piękną kobietą). But an adjective will stay in Nominative.


MiriRubin0

Of course. Thanks.


KaszaCos

I only want say. No. You are ugly XD

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.