1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שבעים סנטימטרים ועוד שלושים …

"שבעים סנטימטרים ועוד שלושים סנטימטרים הם מטר."

Translation:Seventy centimeters plus thirty centimeters are a meter.

September 11, 2016

9 Comments


eliranh

"seventy centimeters and thirty centimeters are one meter"?


DanielWeiz1

Agreed...should be "is one metre"


rosegaspard1

agreed. the sentence structure is incorrect. they dinged me for it too.


summer_pearls

Nah, it shouldn't - the subject (centimetres) is plural, so the verb is plural, regardless of the singular predicate (metre). But no biggie :)


JarlNydahl

It should! 70 + 30 is one operation, and the result of this operation IS 100. Nobody says 70+30 are 100, even tough both sides of the equation are plural.


TaraPride

I think which one you consider correct depends on how old you are. I say 70 plus 30 equals 100 (singular verb) but I'm also happy with 2 and 2 are 4 (as in the "Inchworm" song).


MaorLevin1

Muricans have no idea what this was all about


Michael8771

Why do you use both British and American spelling in one sentence?


ElliotJari

A more faithful 'correct' translation would've included the word "another."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.