"שבעים סנטימטרים ועוד שלושים סנטימטרים הם מטר."

Translation:Seventy centimeters plus thirty centimeters are a meter.

September 11, 2016

7 Comments


eliranh

"seventy centimeters and thirty centimeters are one meter"?

November 24, 2016

DanielWeiz1

Agreed...should be "is one metre"

September 29, 2017

summer_pearls

Nah, it shouldn't - the subject (centimetres) is plural, so the verb is plural, regardless of the singular predicate (metre). But no biggie :)

August 7, 2018

JarlNydahl

It should! 70 + 30 is one operation, and the result of this operation IS 100. Nobody says 70+30 are 100, even tough both sides of the equation are plural.

August 27, 2018

rosegaspard1

agreed. the sentence structure is incorrect. they dinged me for it too.

May 20, 2019

MaorLevin1

Muricans have no idea what this was all about

September 11, 2016

Michael8771

Why do you use both British and American spelling in one sentence?

March 7, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.