"Has the dog been saved?"

Translation:Is de hond gered?

2 years ago

5 Comments


HJuliaH
HJuliaH

Why don't add a "worden" at the end? (possibly because it is only that way in German)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Worden' is used for the present tense (in the passive voice). This sentence is in the present perfect tense, so 'zijn' is used.

Edit: I checked some sites, and they tell me that the past participle ('geworden') is dropped most of the times:

  • Janneke is geboren (geworden) in het laatste jaar van de oorlog
  • Hans is veel gepest (geworden)

In both sentences, it is natural to drop 'geworden'.

2 years ago

ollie244428
ollie244428

I wonder, why "Werd de hond gered?" is a wrong answer ?

1 year ago

Kristynka
Kristynka

That one means "Is the dog saved?"

1 year ago

ollie244428
ollie244428

Nether Englisch not Dutch are my native languages, so for my it 's difficult to understand why my sentence is WRONG. I mean REALLY wrong. Wrong - like something you would never say in this kind of a situation. It doesn't mean that I don't understand why "Is de hond gered?" is the right answer, by the way.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.