"Ich esse nicht."

Translation:I am not eating.

February 5, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RAG

why not "i am eating nothing"?

February 6, 2013

nailtrail

nicht is not, nichts is nothing

February 11, 2013

Mr.rM

Danke. :-O nicht and nichts look so alike. Just like not and nothing. I look into the dictionary, it says that "Nichts" is a noun, and "nichts" is a pronoun. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/nichts

November 3, 2013

MatthiasM

"das Nichts" ist yet another word, the nothingness.

January 1, 2014

VincentLong

Why dosen't it take a literal translation, "I eat not"? I believe this would be an acceptable translation, seeing as how that is what it says.

January 31, 2014

nhaines

"I eat not" isn't standard English. Although in Old English "ich esse nicht" would be "ic ne ete", in Middle English this evolved into "I ne ete nat" and after the 1340s in Late Middle English, ne started to be dropped, so it was "I ete nat".

This is why we understand "I eat not", but this word order is archaic and dated. You can use it poetically but not in conversational English, since Modern English relies on do-support for negation:

I eat; I do not eat

January 31, 2014

Handsuplaci

Hello

"Ich esse" means "I eat" or "I am eating."

Then "Ich esse nicht." means "I do not eat (I don't eat) " or "I am not eating ( I'm not eating) "? All of them correct?

November 6, 2014

Katherle

Yes, all of your translations are correct.

November 6, 2014

niki997

If "ich esse nicht " is i do not eat ..then what is i did not eat in deutsch?:/

August 25, 2014

nhaines

"Ich habe nicht gegessen."

August 25, 2014

BalajiBatman

What is I did not eat. Or I have not eaten.?

February 25, 2013

digital_carver

Does that feel like a tongue twister to anyone else? I'm having difficulty pronouncing this, switching between the "sh" sound and "s" sound.

September 10, 2013

Katherle

I hope you don't mind my nitpicking :), but the "ch" in "ich" and "nicht" is not a "sh", at least not in Standard German. It's a sound that doesn't really exist in English.

See here under 2): http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/consonch.html

September 10, 2013

Jack.Elliot

the sounds do exist in the English Language.. there is the a sound in Loch whenever I speak it. and also in "och aye", Germanic sounds can be found throughout The British Isles... Is English not after all a Germanic Language

October 18, 2013

Katherle

The ch in the Scottish word "Loch" is not the same sound as the "ch" in the German words "ich" or "nicht".

Basically, there are two different ways to pronounce the "ch" in German. Which one you have to use depends on the sound preceding the "ch". One of the two German "ch" pronunciations corresponds to the Scottish pronunciation of "Loch", the other doesn't. See my link four posts above.

November 5, 2013

digital_carver

Of course, thanks for helping me learn. :)

In the linked page, though the text says it's pronounced like an intense "h", the audio sounds to me like "sh" pronounced with the middle part of the tongue nearer the top of the mouth instead of the front part - is that about right?

September 10, 2013

nhaines

Well, it can sound a lot like /sh/. The /ch/ in "ich" is a soft /ch/, which means it's more like the heavily-breathed /h/ sound in the word "human". I suppose if you tried to pronounce /sh/ and pulled the tip of your tongue further back, it'd be about the same.

September 10, 2013

AbhishekBh20

Ich nicht esse would be right?

January 5, 2015

Katherle

No, that's wrong. The verb has to be the second element:

Ich esse nicht.

January 5, 2015

Animesh735607

Why

July 7, 2017

nhaines

Because thats a fundamental rule of German sentence structure.

July 7, 2017

Animesh735607

What I get is words of negation in German is followed by verb?

July 7, 2017

NasirMA09

what the ❤❤❤❤ duolingo

June 4, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.