1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γιατί πίνεις πορτοκαλάδα;"

"Γιατί πίνεις πορτοκαλάδα;"

Translation:Why do you drink orangeade?

September 11, 2016

12 Comments


Phil891051

I don't know if it's possible but is there any way to add an indication of the subject in the hint? I have a feeling the hints are auto generated but it would be handy here I think


jurgen_maes

πορτοκαλάδα is not orange juice but orangeade. Orange juice is χυμός πορτοκαλιού/πορτοκάλι.


Julie-Rose87

Could an alternative answer be Why are you drinking an orangeade?


Daimon-Dave

Same/similar question here: ¿"an orangeade" is bad english in the context of this question?

Intuitively I think that to ask something as "¿Why are you drinking an orangeade?" is not far fetched. It sounds right to me, but I'm not sure.


Hasitha8

Its not orangeade but orange juice


Eddie_Werewolf

Orangeade is orange juice and lemonade mixed.


tre_mojosa

I thought it was some carbonated sugar drink, like Nehi Orange. Gross stuff.


IWL

why not "why drink orangeade"?


troll1995

Why drink orengeade is translated as Γιατί να πιεις πορτοκαλάδα; as it has the meaning of "why do that", and it shows a question about what you are about to do and not what you are doing.


Silmarillion333

Is orangeade a Greek thing?


Eddie-6

I've had orangeade and limeade before. I live in the United States. It's not just a Greek thing.


Juliah584375

I don't know why I drink orangeade. In fact, I'm not sure I drink orangeade at all.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.