"Kupuję parę butów."

Translation:I am buying a pair of shoes.

September 11, 2016

14 Comments


Ash473779

I just can't get over how beautifully clockwork the polish language is. The case system makes everything fit in a logical way like a well oiled linguistical machine. It makes English seem like a real mess.

March 9, 2018

Davey944676

Yeah, sometimes, just to lull you into a false sense of security....then BAM!!...more brain-fizzing stuff :)

December 7, 2018

Tatrana

I buy a couple of shoes - is wrong. " a couple" is only for human or?

April 20, 2017

RobinB896941

Human/inanimate isn't the issue here:

Shoes, like gloves or stereo speakers, function best as a matching pair. But most books, tins (US: cans) of food, etc. are useful individually, so I could reasonably buy a couple of books etc.

Pair refers to exactly two items (animate or inanimate) that belong together; couple of applies to a possibly disparate collection of maybe 2 - 4 animate or inanimate items.

January 28, 2019

Jellei

Well, maybe not literally human only, but I think it really doesn't work here.

April 21, 2017

LICA98

again no possibility to hear e/ę

September 11, 2016

Jellei

Disabled audio exercises then.

September 11, 2016

Gerardd88

Not sure what you mean. You can't tell final ę's from e in the audio?

September 11, 2016

LICA98

yeah, because they sound the same

September 11, 2016

Gerardd88

Well, they should. Ę in final position is pronounced just like e. Overnasalising (in this case any nasalising at all) it is a mistake.

September 11, 2016

LICA98

well that's what I mean exactly, in the "type what you hear" exercises you can't know whether she says "kupuję" or "kupuje" (tho it's always the ę form)

September 11, 2016

Gerardd88

Ok, you didn't say it was "type what you hear".

September 11, 2016

Garry_S

I buy a pair of boots - is this wrong?

January 15, 2017

Jellei

Added "boots", I don't see a reason to differentiate here.

January 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.