1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We live in the United States…

"We live in the United States."

Translation:Mieszkamy w Stanach Zjednoczonych.

September 11, 2016

4 Comments


Philipp88107

Z jedno czony? Holy.... This makes so much sense. I was thinking all the time: "who the .... Came up with these words?" but it's kind of simple principle. It's like "Kühlschrank" in German. These are usually two words. "kühl" and "Schrank". Literally translated to English it would be something like "coolwardrobe". I guess...


Dan742826

Why Stanach and not Stanow?


Jellei

"Stanów" would be Genitive, like in "Lecę do Stanów Zjednoczonych" (I am flying to the US).


alik1989

Locative plural has the -ach ending.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.