1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "i am not allowed to eat."

"i am not allowed to eat."

Translation:Απαγορεύεται να τρώω.

September 11, 2016

20 Comments


volkan.ers1

I guess, "Δεν μου επιτρέψετε να τρώω" is more correct.


troll1995
Mod

Δεν μου επιτρέπεται να τρώω is want you want to say, I believe. ;)


volkan.ers1

Thank you and "what" is what you want to say, I believe :-)


troll1995
Mod

Haha, right :D


Vistonreve

"Δεν μου επιτρέπεται να τρώω" sounds more correct, because "Απαγορεύεται να τρώω" means rather "It's forbidden to eat", isn't it?


mizinamo

Would Απαγορεύεται να φάω also be correct for "I am not allowed to eat"?


troll1995
Mod

Yes it should be. Their difference is that Απαγορεύεται να τρώω is more continuous. Πχ "Απαγορεύεται να τρωω σοκολάτα" and "απαγορέυεται να φάω σοκολάτα" have nearly the same meaning with the first implying that this forbiddance is constant.


mizinamo

Ευχαριστώ!


jeanprendiville

Hi Troll, I think the noun is " prohibition" or "refusal" or if you want to go for a more official word " interdiction". I know that verbs are being used as nouns and vice-versa but I don't think we have got to "forbid dance" yet :-)


jeanprendiville

It certainly is there, but the three people here never heard it used or read it anywhere. But perhaps somewhere out there ... :-))


troll1995
Mod

Didn't know it was obscure. Thanks for the info! :)


mizinamo

I don't think I've ever heard of it.


S.Eleni

This did't strike me as unusual at all. Interesting.


DaeHartl

Why is it better to use τρώω than φάω here?


mizinamo

Because prohibitions are usually long-term rather than applying to a single event.

Using the present subjunctive (να τρώω) shows this general/habitual/continual/repeated aspect, while the aorist subjunctive (να φάω) is more appropriate to a single event.


Bohuslav1

Why is "μου απαγορεύεται να τρώω" wrong? If you use "απαγορεύεται" instead of "δεν επιτρέψετε", how do you express the "I" bit?


mizinamo

The να τρώω shows that it the forbidden thing is that "I eat".

For example, Απαγορεύεται να τρως would be "It's forbidden for you to eat" / "You are not allowed to eat".

But Μου απαγορεύεται να τρώω should work as well, stressing that "I have been forbidden to eat" or "One has forbidden me to eat".


Bohuslav1

Ah - of course - τρώω carries the "I" bit - thanks for that!


kirakrakra

I think that It is forbidden for me to ... is more close to Μου απαγορεύεται να ...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.