1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Saturday"

"Saturday"

Translation:dydd Sadwrn

September 11, 2016

8 Comments


auderose13

Okay, how do you know when you need "dydd" and when you don't? Because it accepts it without sometimes and other times (like now) it says that "Sadwrn" is wrong. Confused!


ibisc

As explained in the previous answer, this is explained in the 'Hints and Tips' for the section.

On its own, Sadwrn is the planet Saturn. To make 'Saturday' you have to say dydd Sadwrn. Similarly for the other days of the week.

With bore dydd Sadwrn and prynhawn dydd Sadwrn the dydd is sometimes dropped because it is obvious form bore/prynhawn that you are talking about the day of the week and not the planet. With nos Sadwrn (Saturday evening/night), dydd is not used, again because it is clear what you are referring to.


EllisVaughan

Could you explain what about? Otherwise we can't help you.


ibisc

The days of the week are explained in the 'Hints and Tips' for this section.


Allan476701

I can't find the hints and tips in the mobile app


ZohreB

again only two words offered. this is ridiculously easy and won't help us learn the words.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.