1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az ajtóra vagy az ablakra sz…

"Az ajtóra vagy az ablakra szállnak a színes pillangók?"

Translation:Are the colorful butterflies flying onto the door or the window?

September 11, 2016

12 Comments


SedatKlc

what is the difference between száll and repül?


Tarnai

Nothing. They are synonyms. ("Száll" is a bit quieter for me, between glide and fly.) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b5IDh6OTQv0


jsiehler

There was some discussion of it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17398440

Száll has some other meanings that repül doesn't have. And for me, like Tarnai, száll meaning "fly" is a bit quieter or gentler than repül.


MacLomain

what about "land on"?


ion1122

I imagine that would be 'leszáll'


EliotWinokur

landing should be accepted for szallnak.


ain15412

Can someone with good imagination explain how butterflies fly ONTO the door - from the point of view of plain English?


jsiehler

Here is a butterfly on a door.

How did it get onto the door? It flew onto the door.


Patricia460976

Except that is not how it is said in English. Probably because "to fly" in English implies being aitborne. You can't be airborne onto anything. Apparently Hungarian's concept of flying is different. Nonetheless anything translated needs to be correct conceptually in both languages.


RuT3oTh3

how come "do...fly.." is not accepted?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.