"Az ajtóra vagy az ablakra szállnak a színes pillangók?"

Translation:Are the colorful butterflies flying onto the door or the window?

September 11, 2016

11 Comments


SedatKlc

what is the difference between száll and repül?

September 11, 2016

Tarnai

Nothing. They are synonyms. ("Száll" is a bit quieter for me, between glide and fly.) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b5IDh6OTQv0

September 11, 2016

jsiehler

There was some discussion of it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17398440

Száll has some other meanings that repül doesn't have. And for me, like Tarnai, száll meaning "fly" is a bit quieter or gentler than repül.

September 11, 2016

EliotWinokur

landing should be accepted for szallnak.

March 29, 2018

MacLomain

what about "land on"?

October 9, 2016

ion1122

I imagine that would be 'leszáll'

July 17, 2017

ain15412

Can someone with good imagination explain how butterflies fly ONTO the door - from the point of view of plain English?

December 21, 2018

jsiehler

Here is a butterfly on a door.

How did it get onto the door? It flew onto the door.

December 21, 2018

RuT3oTh3

how come "do...fly.." is not accepted?

February 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.