"Αυτός θέλει το σκύλο σου."

Translation:He wants your dog.

September 11, 2016

14 Comments


DavidOdell1

Well, he jolly well can't have him!

September 11, 2016

timtz75

Agreed. Outrageous...

September 12, 2016

dieprinzessin

so 'ο σκύλος' (Nom) turns into 'το(ν) σκύλο' (Acc) and the ν of τον is dropped because σκύλο starts with a consonant ?

September 19, 2016

SassanSanei

I'm just learning this myself, but from what I've learned it's a little more subtle than that. If the word starts with a vowel or a plosive consonant, it's τον (masculine) or την (feminine). Otherwise, it's το (masculine) or τη (feminine).

The plosive consonants are the ones where you block a part of your mouth to completely stop airflow: B, D, G, K, P, and T.

Β is μπ (not β)

D is ντ (not δ) (also τζ which is DZ)

G is γκ (not γ)

K is κ (also ξ which is KS)

P is π (also ψ which is PS)

Τ is τ (also τσ which is TS)

So it's τον/την if the word starts with a plosive consonant (μπ, ντ, γκ, κ, ξ, π, ψ, τ) or any vowel (α, ε, ι, η, ο, ω, υ). Otherwise, it's το/τη.

Examples:

Βλέπω τον άντρα. (I see the man.) - masculine, starts with α, so it's τον

Βλέπω το δρόμο. (I see the road.) - masculine, starts with δ, so it's το

Βλέπω την κότα. (I see the hen.) - feminine, starts with κ, so it's την

Βλέπω τη γυναίκα. (I see the woman.) - feminine, starts with γ, so it's τη

This also extends to στον/στο and στην/στη for indirect objects, since these words are just a contraction of σε and the appropriate accusative article.

Note that the definite article is always το for neuter (because neuter articles and nouns never change forms in the accusative, only masculine and feminine ones do).

Anyway, this is my understanding. I'm new to this so I'm sure a native Greek speaker can point out if I have made a mistake or left anything out.

October 28, 2016

teopap2

SassanSanei, your explanation is absolutely perfect (Native speaker here)! It really should be included in the tips and notes. But then, maybe it's good to have some extra reward for those who don't skip the comments!

Just one remark: when (σ)το/(σ)τη is used (not vowel or plosive consonant), you may also add the ν. When (σ)τον/(σ)την is used (vowel or plosive consonant), you can't omit the ν. So:

  • Βλέπω το δρόμο or τον δρόμο: both correct
  • Βλέπω την κότα: correct, τη κότα: wrong
November 3, 2016

SassanSanei

teopap, Thank you! Based on your comment, if in doubt, say τον/την not το/τη, until the distinction comes naturally, right?

To clarify, in your last line, did you mean to type: "την κότα: correct, τη κότα: wrong"?

November 4, 2016

teopap2

That's right, if you use τον/την you won't have a problem.

And yes, I meant to type "τη κότα", but it seems my hands didn't want to write the mistake :p (I have edited it now)

November 4, 2016

prastibria

Oh my gosh, I finally understand what I'm supposed to be doing in this module, thank you! I was searching like mad for a deeper explanation. This should be included in the tips and notes! Cheers :)

November 19, 2016

YPSILONZ

According to the latest version of grammar it should be "τον σκύλο".

October 8, 2017

NicMuW38

@YPSILONZ. - Σας ευχαριστούμε πάρα πολύ για αυτήν την ένδειξη! Πολύ χρήσιμος!

February 7, 2019

sablknight

So in the "Tips and Notes" for this module, why does it call out specifically "την, αυτήν, and the negatives δεν, μην" but not τον? It doesn't mark it wrong for τον but it says it's a typo.

July 17, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

Why "τον" is not accepted?

October 13, 2018

Goren17

OMG that perv!

June 25, 2017

Dionis272135

(͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 12, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.