1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "השופט מסכים שהיא אישה חיובית…

"השופט מסכים שהיא אישה חיובית."

Translation:The judge agrees that she is a positive woman.

September 11, 2016

17 Comments


IanGoodhar1

What is a positive woman?


Dov360473

One who attracts negative men?


Carlahna1

I really like reading your comments.


LSadun

I've been wondering that for a while. DL Hebrew has a lot of sentences where a person is said to be positive (or negative), and it's not clear what they're driving at. That these people have positive attitudes? That their presence is a net plus for the world? Who knows?

While I do like Dov360473's snark (have a lingot!), it would be nice to get a serious answer to your serious question.


Mia667852

Why is מסכים plural?


Zdeka985336

This is singular, the male plural is maskimim מסכימים. https://www.pealim.com/dict/1354-lehaskim/


Dov360473

How would one say "critical witness"?


AlmogL

I think עדת מפתח. But I don't know if that's the actual legal term... maybe simply עדה קריטית?


potatohead7

או "עד חיוני".


Hsn626796

Why not מסכיםה ?


Zdeka985336

Singular feminine form is maskima מסכימה, not מסכיםה. This is final mem, used only at end of word "ם".


RodolfoCaj

It is masculine because the male judge is agreeing that another individual is a positive woman.


RodolfoCaj

Is the last word pronounced "cheyuvit" or "chayuvit"?


Zdeka985336

It is pronounced chiyuvit.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.