"השופט מסכים שהיא אישה חיובית."

Translation:The judge agrees that she is a positive woman.

September 11, 2016

17 Comments


IanGoodhar1

What is a positive woman?

December 11, 2016

Dov360473

One who attracts negative men?

December 11, 2016

Carlahna1

I really like reading your comments.

January 5, 2018

Dov360473

A cat ion?

December 11, 2016

LSadun

I've been wondering that for a while. DL Hebrew has a lot of sentences where a person is said to be positive (or negative), and it's not clear what they're driving at. That these people have positive attitudes? That their presence is a net plus for the world? Who knows?

While I do like Dov360473's snark (have a lingot!), it would be nice to get a serious answer to your serious question.

March 29, 2019

Dov360473

Thank you.

March 30, 2019

Dov360473

How would one say "critical witness"?

September 11, 2016

AlmogL

I think עדת מפתח. But I don't know if that's the actual legal term... maybe simply עדה קריטית?

September 11, 2016

potatohead7

או "עד חיוני".

September 11, 2016

Dov360473

Thank you both.

September 12, 2016

Mia667852

Why is מסכים plural?

January 14, 2018

Zdeka985336

This is singular, the male plural is maskimim מסכימים. https://www.pealim.com/dict/1354-lehaskim/

April 18, 2018

Hsn626796

Why not מסכיםה ?

May 27, 2018

Zdeka985336

Singular feminine form is maskima מסכימה, not מסכיםה. This is final mem, used only at end of word "ם".

May 28, 2018

RodolfoCaj

It is masculine because the male judge is agreeing that another individual is a positive woman.

January 17, 2019

RodolfoCaj

Is the last word pronounced "cheyuvit" or "chayuvit"?

January 17, 2019

Zdeka985336

It is pronounced chiyuvit.

January 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.