1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Adeus Pedro"

"Adeus Pedro"

Translation:Goodbye Pedro

February 5, 2013

25 Comments


Xenoxo

I KNEW IT WAS A NAME! But the translation was stone...dammnit.


erudis

Stone is "pedra".


Lexxus

Y'all people should use common sense, give Duolingo some slack!! ;)) plus it's capital P so you know it's a name right here


Danmoller

LoL!!!!

Pedro is a name (names are capitalized). That name means stone indeed, but in Portuguese, the word is "A pedra". You cannot speak pedro meaning stone (And there's no girl called Pedra either)


jcveliz

haha goodbye stone


joto

hahahahaha this was such a trap


BruhRamos

Pedro is a name!


Sirenhound

But, what do I say when bidding my pet rock farewell? or throwing a pebble off a cliff?


dallanto123

You say..Adeus Pedro.LoL..hahaxD :-P


JeffCast

I FELL FOR IT! WHY!!


riodemuelheim

what the heck^^ stone...


onyx22

Shouldn't a comma be written between Adeus and Pedro? "Adeus, Pedro"


pgcayalo

Pedro stone??? it´s Peter! hahaha ¨"stone" is the meaning xD


Ava816

They shouldn't do that


Riverclanawesome

To me i'm saying goodbye to a donkey (If you read boys life you would know why)


jasondcain

goodbye stone... wtf?


apereira22

I fell for it too...


dallanto123

I have a friend called pedro..but here it said stone so...


santosh93

misleading conversion


Siegaha

hahah what a joke


PhillipStanley

LOL, Duolingo, not funny!


Omnom22

I knew it! PETER! ERGH!!!


TheBlueBird

What? How am I supposed to know it's a name? It was highlighted like it was a new word.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.