"Adeus Pedro"

Translation:Goodbye Pedro

February 5, 2013

25 Comments


Xenoxo

I KNEW IT WAS A NAME! But the translation was stone...dammnit.

February 5, 2013

erudis

Stone is "pedra".

February 6, 2013

Lexxus

Y'all people should use common sense, give Duolingo some slack!! ;)) plus it's capital P so you know it's a name right here

June 2, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

LoL!!!!

Pedro is a name (names are capitalized). That name means stone indeed, but in Portuguese, the word is "A pedra". You cannot speak pedro meaning stone (And there's no girl called Pedra either)

August 8, 2013

jcveliz

haha goodbye stone

March 18, 2013

joto

hahahahaha this was such a trap

March 20, 2013

BruhRamos

Pedro is a name!

July 5, 2013

Sirenhound

But, what do I say when bidding my pet rock farewell? or throwing a pebble off a cliff?

May 15, 2013

dallanto123

You say..Adeus Pedro.LoL..hahaxD :-P

May 20, 2013

Riverclanawesome

|:| not amused

May 23, 2013

JeffCast

I FELL FOR IT! WHY!!

April 6, 2013

riodemuelheim

what the heck^^ stone...

March 21, 2013

onyx22

Shouldn't a comma be written between Adeus and Pedro? "Adeus, Pedro"

March 23, 2013

pgcayalo

Pedro stone??? it´s Peter! hahaha ¨"stone" is the meaning xD

March 28, 2013

Ava816

They shouldn't do that

April 26, 2013

Riverclanawesome

To me i'm saying goodbye to a donkey (If you read boys life you would know why)

May 23, 2013

jasondcain

goodbye stone... wtf?

March 26, 2013

apereira22

I fell for it too...

April 13, 2013

jorgesanchez23

Pedro means fred

April 14, 2013

dallanto123

I have a friend called pedro..but here it said stone so...

April 28, 2013

santosh93

misleading conversion

May 12, 2013

Siegaha

hahah what a joke

May 15, 2013

PhillipStanley

LOL, Duolingo, not funny!

May 26, 2013

Omnom22

I knew it! PETER! ERGH!!!

June 1, 2013

TheBlueBird

What? How am I supposed to know it's a name? It was highlighted like it was a new word.

June 5, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.