"A fiatal énekesnő a magyarokhoz énekel; a nőkhöz, férfiakhoz és gyerekekhez."

Translation:The young singer is singing to the Hungarians; to the women, men and children.

September 11, 2016

5 Comments


Oldfatdad

Does anyone know why NŐHÖZ is translated "to the women" and FERFIAKHOZ is not translated "to the men", and so on with children?

September 11, 2016

jsiehler

In English it's acceptable to leave out the repetitions of "to the..." or to include it every time. Both answers should be accepted. ("...to the women, to the men, and to the children.")

In Hungarian you can't leave out the -hoz / -hez / -höz ending on any of them, although you see they have left out the repetition of the definite article a after the first one. It would also be ok to include it with each of them.

September 11, 2016

Oldfatdad

Thanks. That helps me. I seem to have a lot of difficulty matching many Hungarian to English translations in this group of exercises. Some of the problem is that the program only accepts one answer; even when it sounds a bit odd.

September 11, 2016

jzsuzsi

This sentence sounds quite unnatural in Hungarian, "A fiatal énekesnő a magyaroknak énekel" would be better.

December 18, 2016

FerEtayoRguez

I think translating this as "...to the Hungarians; women, men and children." should be accepted. It is plain English, and the Hungarian article needs not translation when it refers to generic statements, or so we've been told. Any thoughts?

January 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.