"Η περίπτωση είναι δύσκολη."

Translation:The situation is difficult.

September 11, 2016

13 Comments


NikosGewrg

"Περίπτωση" is "case". " Circumstance" is "Περίσταση". "Situation" is "Κατάσταση" and "Συνθήκη" is "Condition". "Κατάσταση" can also be used for "Conditon".

April 7, 2017

Lng52-._

I thought "περίπτωση" in Lesson #2 module (Abstract Objects) is an "event". DL drop down menu shows: "situation", "case" or "instance".

January 3, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I cannot ffind "event" could you be more specific.

January 3, 2017

Lng52-._

I located "event" on "Google Translate". They are not always correct in their translations.

January 3, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Thanks. I wouldn't use "event" here. For a better chance at finding the correct translation try this link: dictionaries there are a few dictionaries to choose from.

January 3, 2017

cparticle

Wouldn't situation also be considered correct?

September 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

No, doubt about it. It's now included. Thanks for passing that on to us.

September 11, 2016

Lyazko

So if situation ≠ circumstance…what would be circumstance?

February 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"Circumstance" is translated as "συνθήκες". In English, we find: that which attends, or relates to, or in some way affects a fact or event

February 1, 2017

nnikos

"The situation is hard" should be accepted too, I think.

April 5, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is already accepted. If you had any difficulty with it please let us know where you found it --on the web or Android, and what kind of exercise--Strengthen skill, multiple choice etc. Thanks.

April 5, 2017

nnikos

It wasn't accepted on the web, it pointed that the "hard" word was wrong, on the strengthen skill exercise.

April 5, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I was afraid of that the Strengthen skills exercise has a lot of problems whcih Duo has not corrected yet.

April 5, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.