1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η περίπτωση είναι δύσκολη."

"Η περίπτωση είναι δύσκολη."

Translation:The situation is difficult.

September 11, 2016

13 Comments


NikosGewrg

"Περίπτωση" is "case". " Circumstance" is "Περίσταση". "Situation" is "Κατάσταση" and "Συνθήκη" is "Condition". "Κατάσταση" can also be used for "Conditon".


Lng52-._

I thought "περίπτωση" in Lesson #2 module (Abstract Objects) is an "event". DL drop down menu shows: "situation", "case" or "instance".


jaye16
Mod

I cannot ffind "event" could you be more specific.


Lng52-._

I located "event" on "Google Translate". They are not always correct in their translations.


jaye16
Mod

Thanks. I wouldn't use "event" here. For a better chance at finding the correct translation try this link: dictionaries there are a few dictionaries to choose from.


cparticle

Wouldn't situation also be considered correct?


jaye16
Mod

No, doubt about it. It's now included. Thanks for passing that on to us.


Lyazko

So if situation ≠ circumstance…what would be circumstance?


jaye16
Mod

"Circumstance" is translated as "συνθήκες". In English, we find: that which attends, or relates to, or in some way affects a fact or event


Anna996495

But earlier in this lesson, Δεν υπάρχει περίπτωση was translated as "There is no chance". I don't understand how the same Greek word can translate as two completely different English words. (Abstract Objects 1, practice)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.