1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר זָקֵן."

"הגבר זָקֵן."

Translation:The man is old.

September 11, 2016

28 Comments


ulfurinn

Is ישן only used to talk about things?


eraserdan

keep typing in exactly what it wants but it tells me i'm wrong every time---please fix this, thanks.


Hannah649004

It's working for me now.


David707866

Cant get past this queston. Keeps saying the answer is wrong


_sputnik_

Looks like this wasn't fixed yet. Also stuck at this lesson. Jan 19 2018.


_sputnik_

In case anyone else on the mobile app is stuck: google the browser version of this page so you can copy "זָקֵן" with nikkud and paste it into the app.


[deactivated user]

    Why isnt "The old man" an acceptable answer?


JohanvanRebecca

    That would be: הגבר הזקן


strashko

    How to say "an old man"?


Larry824711

    Is there a way to use "זקן" as a noun, maybe a single word that would translate as something like "the old one". Can you say "הזקן" without using a separate noun like "גבר"?


IngeborgHa14

    Yes, sure, if context makes it clear, you do not mean זָקָן beard: אַתָּה מַכִּיר אֶת הַזָּקֵן שֶׁהָרַ֫גְתִּי בַּכְּפָר שֶׁלְּךָ Do you know the old man I killed in your village?


Rosie180831

    I can’t do video vowels on my iPhone so I’m stuck with getting זקן wrong. What can be done about this?


Mosalf

    A song for students of Spanish גבר זָקֵן (viejo). Now it is a forbidden word https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x36zzkUB2tc


AniOhevYayin

    Gracias. Es un buen tipo mi viejo. הזקן היה בחור טוב


TcCQnh

    I also have the same problem


TcCQnh

    I'm also stuck


h8111

    Mesmo problema


TeribleT

    I can't tell how old the posts are from the app.

    It's 17 May 2019. And it worked fine for me without nikkud. I am using the Android version of the app. If you have difficulty and need the nikkud, search wiktionary.com without the nikkud and it'll show you the word with it. (Then just copy and paste). Pealim.com will work as well.

    If you want to type in Hebrew on a smart device just get an app that lets you switch. Swype, SwiftKey, etc. Do this.

    On your computer, you can change your language settings to switch between languages - Then just buy a Silicon Hebrew keyboard cover. Mine was $12. [It's also handy so you don't get crumbs in the keyboard ;) ]


BK.Korkmaz

    why it is not accepted "the old man"?


IngeborgHa14

    That would be הַגֶּ֫בֶר הַזָּקֵן with an additional article.


alezrozent

    Why not: הגבר הוא זקן?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, definite noun plus indefinite adjective can only be a whole clause, so a copula is unnecessary. Only when the predicate and especially the subject become weightier, a copula is favoured as a boundary marker: הָעוּגִיּוֹת שֶׁאַתָּה נַתַ֫תָּ לִי אֶתְמוֹל הֵן אֲיֻמּוֹת the cookies you gave me yesterday are awful. But both הַגֶּ֫בֶר and זָקֵן are small units, so in this case no copula הוּא is required or even possible.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.