"הגבר זָקֵן."

Translation:The man is old.

September 11, 2016

23 Comments


ulfurinn

Is ישן only used to talk about things?

September 11, 2016

AmirLFC

Yes.

September 11, 2016

eraserdan

keep typing in exactly what it wants but it tells me i'm wrong every time---please fix this, thanks.

December 5, 2017

Hannah649004

It's working for me now.

January 24, 2018

David707866

Cant get past this queston. Keeps saying the answer is wrong

December 12, 2017

_sputnik_

Looks like this wasn't fixed yet. Also stuck at this lesson. Jan 19 2018.

January 19, 2018

_sputnik_

In case anyone else on the mobile app is stuck: google the browser version of this page so you can copy "זָקֵן" with nikkud and paste it into the app.

January 19, 2018

Rosie180831

I can’t do video vowels on my iPhone so I’m stuck with getting זקן wrong. What can be done about this?

December 16, 2017

strashko

How to say "an old man"?

January 13, 2017

NaftaliFri1

גבר זקן

January 17, 2017

Larry824711

Is there a way to use "זקן" as a noun, maybe a single word that would translate as something like "the old one". Can you say "הזקן" without using a separate noun like "גבר"?

October 6, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, sure, if context makes it clear, you do not mean זָקָן beard: אַתָּה מַכִּיר אֶת הַזָּקֵן שֶׁהָרַ֫גְתִּי בַּכְּפָר שֶׁלְּךָ Do you know the old man I killed in your village?

April 14, 2019

Mosalf

A song for students of Spanish גבר זָקֵן (viejo). Now it is a forbidden word https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x36zzkUB2tc

August 1, 2017

YAHudah

Why isnt "The old man" an acceptable answer?

September 29, 2017

JohanvanRebecca

That would be: הגבר הזקן

December 10, 2017

TcCQnh

I also have the same problem

December 5, 2017

TcCQnh

I'm also stuck

December 5, 2017

AbbyYeger

Me too

December 10, 2017

h8111

Mesmo problema

December 17, 2017

TeribleTeri

I can't tell how old the posts are from the app.

It's 17 May 2019. And it worked fine for me without nikkud. I am using the Android version of the app. If you have difficulty and need the nikkud, search wiktionary.com without the nikkud and it'll show you the word with it. (Then just copy and paste). Pealim.com will work as well.

If you want to type in Hebrew on a smart device just get an app that lets you switch. Swype, SwiftKey, etc. Do this.

On your computer, you can change your language settings to switch between languages - Then just buy a Silicon Hebrew keyboard cover. Mine was $12. [It's also handy so you don't get crumbs in the keyboard ;) ]

May 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.