"ההצפה נגרמה על ידי כיור שבור."

Translation:The flood was caused by a broken sink.

September 11, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

I believe מבול is more than a flood. It's a deluge. As the king of France purportedly said, "Apres moi המבול".


nizdobs

What is the difference in usage between הצפה and מבול


bar_an

if your entire kitchen's floor is fill with water then it a הצפה. If if your entire town/neighborhood is fill with water then it a שיטפון. if the entire world is fill with water then it a מבול. there was at most one מבול in the entire history ( depends who you ask ;-] )


radagastthebrown

And nowadays מבול just means very heavy rain.


xerostomus

הַהֲצָפָה נִגְרְמָה עַל יְדֵי כִּיּוֹר שָׁבוּר? כֵּן, כִּיּוֹר שָׁבוּר גָּרַם אֶת הַהֲצָפָה.


XeroStomus1

הַהֲצָפָה נִגְרְמָה וְגַם נִגְמֶרֶת עַל יְדֵי כִּיּוּר שָׁבוּר.

The flooding was caused and also ended by a broken sink.


TeribleT

Ha'hatzafa nigrama al yadei kiyor shavur.


Home-To-Him

נִגְרְמָה nigrema according to Pealim.com.


DL-Trolls

And על ידי is al yedei. I've always been inclined to say "yadei," as well, but, no, its wrong.

:l


Theresa754142

Pealim agrees with you that al yedei is correct.


Jonathan126555

The translation of הצפה should be "flooding", not "flood".

A "flood" is excess water affecting a neighbourhood or a whole town, which is a שיטפון (see bar-an's useful comment above).

A broken kitchen sink can lead to the flooding of the ground floor of a house, or the basement, but it won't result in a flood - the dog tied to a tree several blocks away will not drown.


AlexTsymbal

In some previous lessons somebody committed that the construct "על ידי" is used with living creatures. This seems to go against it. Would native speakers comment please?


Elias103541

I'm wondering the same. Does someone have some type of insight?


Theresa754142

הַהֲצָפָה נִגְרְמָה עַל יְדֵי כִּיּוֹר שָׁבוּר

Ha-hatsafa nigrema al yedei kiyor shavur.


nebuxadnezzar

Rather "apre nous..."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.