"שיעורי הבית נעשו שלשום."

Translation:The homework was done two days ago.

September 11, 2016

12 Comments


nizdobs

I've always wondered about שלשום. The day before yesterday = 2 days ago. So why does this word have the שורש of שלוש?

September 11, 2016

potatohead7

The third day before today. היום, אתמול, שלשום. It is a blend of שלוש+יום.

September 11, 2016

flootzavut

תודה! I wondered where that had come from!

October 28, 2016

nizdobs

But it's not the third day before today. It's the second day before today.

September 12, 2016

potatohead7

It is if you count today as the first day.

September 12, 2016

IngeborgHa14

In the ancient times days were counted inclusive, i.e. beginning with the present day.

October 6, 2018

xerostomus

Yes. Say this: He rose from the dead on the third day, קָם מִבֵּין הַמֵּתִים בַּיּוֹם הַשְּׁלִישִׁי. tertia die resurrexit a mortuis. https://he.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/נוסח_השליחים

November 22, 2018

nizdobs

Would it also be equivalent to say שיעורי הבית נעשו לפני יומיים?

October 10, 2016

nebuxadnezzar

"Homework wad done day before yesterday" was not accepted

October 30, 2017

rBhr5

Probably because you've left out the definite articles in English: it needs to be 'The homework was done the day before yesterday.' I suppose you might leave them out if you being very slangy but it's not strictly correct. Mind you, in English you very rarely say 'the homework' - it would nearly always require a pronoun such as 'my' or your', etc., so the sentence is a bit stilted in English anyway.

October 26, 2018

Talgat877360

Всех женщин с праздником! Будьте счастливы! )

March 8, 2018

rBhr5

Just want to point out that 'the homework' sounds odd in English and would very rarely be used. It's nearly always used with a pronoun or adjective, or if not, with a further explanatory clause. So - 'my/your/ etc homework' or'The set homework' or The homework the teacher assigned ...'etc. So the English sentence given as the correct answer here sounds quite odd in English.

November 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.