"זה חשוב לאכול ארוחת בוקר."

Translation:It is important to eat breakfast.

September 11, 2016

8 Comments


ulfurinn

Are חשוב and לחשוב cognates?

September 11, 2016

potatohead7

Yes. to consider/ is considered.

September 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

More commonly used as

important - חשוב

and

think - לחשוב

but going deeper in, it's like potato said. Something important is something that is thought about.

September 14, 2016

joelnaqqar

What are the other ways to say it in Hebrew? Like in English, we say: it is necessary to, it is important to, or we just use the word should with a pronoun. What are the ways to say it in Hebrew? And how about, only saying: yes, it is necessary! Does it change? Because in French and Arabic, it is different than English. How about in Hebrew? Thanks

December 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

It is important to... = חשוב לאכול ארוחת בוקר

It is necessary... = צריך/חייבים לאכול ארוחת בוקר

"should" could also be translated to צריך, but if it's just a recommendation (like, it's preferable to...) you can use כדאי לאכול ארוחת בוקר.

December 26, 2016

joelnaqqar

Wow thanks a lot! How are they pronounced? Khashuv, tsarikh, khayavim, kadayi?

December 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, the last one is kedai

December 27, 2016

joelnaqqar

Thanks a lot! Really appreciate it

December 27, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.