"התפוחים בשבילן!"

Translation:The apples are for them.

September 11, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

Ha-tapuchím bishvilán.


ReubenJB

Why no הם here? Surely the 'are' needs to be represented by הם?


radagastthebrown

It's optional, not necessary. Copulas are many times dropped in Hebrew.


Joshua653253

Anyone else have to fight the urge to write "The apples are for then"?


AlvinusAru1

Please, how to pronounce the sentence?


abstracam

Ha-Ta-pu-khim Bish-vil-len (or lem). For both words, emphasis is on the last syllable.


a.ak.t.j

Can someone please explain the difference between using בשבילן and שלהן here.

Thanks.


potatohead7

The apples are theirs - התפוחים שלהן , The apples are for them - התפוחים בשבילן


a.ak.t.j

Aha, So there is only emphasize on "for", otherwise the meaning/usage is same. correct?


potatohead7

"For" or "in order to" is בשביל, while של indicates belonging. להן means "to them".


-hnh

Is ״התפוחים הם להם.״ wrong?


danny912421

Yes, it is wrong. You can't use להם here.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.