"התפוחים בשבילן!"

Translation:The apples are for them.

September 11, 2016

7 Comments


ReubenJB

Why no הם here? Surely the 'are' needs to be represented by הם?

May 8, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's optional, not necessary. Copulas are many times dropped in Hebrew.

August 27, 2017

a.ak.t.j

Can someone please explain the difference between using בשבילן and שלהן here.

Thanks.

September 11, 2016

potatohead7

The apples are theirs - התפוחים שלהן , The apples are for them - התפוחים בשבילן

September 11, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Aha, So there is only emphasize on "for", otherwise the meaning/usage is same. correct?

September 11, 2016

potatohead7

"For" or "in order to" is בשביל, while של indicates belonging. להן means "to them".

September 11, 2016

a.ak.t.j

I see, Thanks :)

September 11, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.