1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התפוחים בשבילן!"

"התפוחים בשבילן!"

Translation:The apples are for them.

September 11, 2016

10 Comments


danny912421

Ha-tapuchím bishvilán.


ReubenJB

Why no הם here? Surely the 'are' needs to be represented by הם?


radagastthebrown

It's optional, not necessary. Copulas are many times dropped in Hebrew.


a.ak.t.j

Can someone please explain the difference between using בשבילן and שלהן here.

Thanks.


potatohead7

The apples are theirs - התפוחים שלהן , The apples are for them - התפוחים בשבילן


a.ak.t.j

Aha, So there is only emphasize on "for", otherwise the meaning/usage is same. correct?


potatohead7

"For" or "in order to" is בשביל, while של indicates belonging. להן means "to them".


AlvinusAru1

Please, how to pronounce the sentence?


Joshua653253

Anyone else have to fight the urge to write "The apples are for then"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.