"το βουβάλι"

Translation:The buffalo

September 11, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NattKullav1

Are buffalos native animals in Ellada?


troll1995

Yes, in Macedonia & Thrace (north & north-east Greece).


Summer.Breeze

So interesting and awesome! :)


alexsaurus_332

cool! Never knew that!


jaye16

Yes, there are even ancient statues depicting "buffalo". BTW those in the US are really "bison", which the explorers confused with "buffalo", of course, now "buffalo" is standard usage even for the US animals.


ChanelPetratos

Because we need to know what buffalo is


jaye16

There is a lot to learn by reading the Greek Forum . here.


backbone21

could send the link heading to forum one more Time?


D_..

topic/936

Jaye's link is working, for anyone having trouble: if you find a [here] link just click on it, don't copy and paste because you may also copy a punctuation mark right next to it which will make in unusable. :)


Gatu77

Russian word for βουβάλι is буйвол (booy-vol). Sound very close.


JanetOlson3

Living where we have American Bison, I like this, because they are commonly called "buffalo," though they're not a true buffalo. Βουβάλι, I like it!


starryeyedranger

Your reminder that Buffalo Buffalo Buffalo Buffalo is an actual sentence. Im trying to escape english.


Thomas840846

Is there a reason why the pronounciation of the letter β is always a v? If I look at this word I would think it is pronounced "bouvali" instead of "vouvali". Also, here in the Netherlands when we talk about bèta we pronounce it as a b. So why not both? Or did I just hear it wrong?


troll1995

Béta used to be pronounced as b until roughly -200BC. Since then, it is pronounced only as v.


Jaxon576719

It's good to learn that "μπ" means "b" in modern Greek. You can also get the letters "d", "g", "j" and "u", from digraphs.


Andrea389048

Is there someone speaking italian or portugues?


LasseDSwe

In the second word one put in from the already made up words, it's never said... (understand it's a bug)


jaye16

Sorry, I don't understand what you are saying.


LasseDSwe

On several occasions, when using the prewritten Greek words that one can choose from. When you tap them into the answer sentenceline, you will here them spoken. This works for the first word, and the third, but not for the second. Not only in this sentence but in several more. It seems to be a bug somewhere... Hope this clears it


jaye16

The Administration of Duolingo is trying out a new audio system. So, I'm sorry we moderators cannot tell you why the words are not being spoken.

Please report to this link it would be appreciated to help iron out any problems with the new audio.

The Official Duolingo Link for audio problems You should report that here: Greek Course Audio Update https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.