"הם משכירים את הדירה של ההורים שלהם."

Translation:They rent out their parents' apartment.

September 11, 2016

11 Comments


Danthecan1

In English (or at least American English) rent can mean either side of the transaction. I rent you my car; you rent my car. So "rent" should be accepted as a correct translation in addition to "rents out" or "lets."

October 20, 2016

Daniel495432

Weird, I came to make this exact comment and my name's Daniel, too.

January 11, 2018

Dov360473

How do we differentiate between "rent" and "rent out" in Hebrew? The definition of "משכיר" is simply "rent", without explaining on which side of the contract one is on.

September 11, 2016

potatohead7

to rent out=להשכיר, rents out=משכיר to rent =לשכור, rents=שוכר.

September 11, 2016

NatashaSha386361

The apostrophe is correct at the end of "parents'"

September 13, 2018

Dov360473

One of the things which threw me on this sentence is the idea that the offspring are renting out their parents' apartment. I can't believe it would be legal to rent out something that doesn't belong to you. So, I thought it must mean "they are renting their parents' apartment".

September 11, 2016

Mommybubby

It makes you worry about what's going on with the parents.

December 26, 2016

Danielvila94929

Maybe they're acting as their parents' proxy?

May 18, 2018

MattHaythem

Who says the children don't have permission to do so?

August 25, 2018

BurleighBl

I put "They lease their parent's apartment" and it was marked wrong because of the apostrophe.

January 1, 2018

Zdeka985336

By pealim site להשכיר means to rent, to let. https://www.pealim.com/dict/2210-lehaskir/ And לשכור means to rent, to hire. I guess both can be translated as to rent.

April 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.