"Do you like chocolate ice cream?"

Translation:Lubicie lody czekoladowe?

September 11, 2016

10 Comments


pani_mef

Lubisz jest dobrze...

September 11, 2016

ejbrsb1

Why is "Lubisz czekoladowe lody." wrong? Does "lody" have to precede "czekoladowe"?

March 14, 2018

Okcydent

The idea behind this is quite simple:

  • Why in English it is ice cream and not icy cream? In German it would be Schokoladeeis but there is something wrong with schokolades Eis. I feel that Germanic languages have a lot less adjectives than Slavic or Romance languages. Instead Germanic languages try to merge two words. Whereas Polish language would place adjective after the noun.
  • Some geographical examples: północna Irlandia (the northern part of Irland - whole island), Irlandia Północna - British part of Irland, żółte morze - a see that is yellow, Morze Żółte - the Yellow Sea. czarny niedźwiedź - a bear that is black, niedźwiedź czarny == american black bear. Applying this rule to food means that „jabłkowy sok” and „czekoladowe lody” occur very rare.
March 14, 2018

cszerszen

I really don't understand the explanation given for putting chocolate after ice cream. Especially since chocolate appears to be an adjective.

October 14, 2018

gusianka

Czy lubisz lody czekoladowe?

April 19, 2017

LICA98

smakują ci

July 6, 2018

Jellei

sure

July 6, 2018

LICA98

also panu

September 4, 2018

Jellei

sure

September 6, 2018

Dee150766

Why is this czekoladowe rather than czekolady. I thought singular dopełniacz for czekolada was czekolady. I made the same mistake in an earlier question involving truskawkowi rather than truskawki.

November 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.