1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir trinken Wasser."

"Wir trinken Wasser."

Translation:We drink water.

February 5, 2013

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrunetteGirl

Why it's "Wir trinken Wasser" without das?


real_saknas

it'd be like saying "we're drinking the water"


JonathanHa52

I wondered the same thing at first. The last language I studied formally was French so nouns without their articles feel naked! German does not always need them, though.


danr

It's "We are drinking water", rather than "We are drinking the water" (the second would include "das").


nxexa89

It's the same way as it is in English. We drink water (Wir trinken Wasser). We drink the water (Wir trinken das Wasser).


Mat945830

So trinken= drinking and trinkt=drinks?


AkiraBrewer

No. Trinken=we/they drink (or we're/they're drinking) Trinkt=he/she/it/you(plural) drink (or he/she/it/you(plural) are drinking)

-in other words-

Ich trinke.

Du Trinkst.

Er/sie/es trinkt.

Wir trinken.

Ihr trinkt.

Sie ("you" formal)/sie (they) trinken.

Hope that's more helpful than confusing.


Adamantus

How could I possibly ever remember this and this is only one verb.


2GreyCats

Same way you get to Carnegie Hall... practice, man, practice! :-)


Xeno2014

That was very helpful! Thanks!


Ms_Kuky

Before this i was cramming them... Smh


NerdyGamer6

What is Trinke. Drinks??


mizinamo

Trinke is the verb form for ich, i.e. "(I) drink".


NikkiNorth

This is great! The type of thing I miss from taking a language class in school. We learned a verb, with all of its forms together like this. Thank you!!


Michipede

Thanks, its very helpful


mrTruth007

Thanks. It really helps!


rindyu

Thanks. Very helpful


GermanKid4Ever

Trinken is a verb, so trinket is a conjugation of the verb. That make sense?


Super-Steve

It would be unnessesary. My question is why it gets upset when you leave out the word "are"? It usually dosen't do that on other problems.........


OferYosiBa

Becuse its water in general and bot "the water"


Amaya___

I believe it's because it's saying, "We are drinking water" instead of "We are drinking 'the' water" .


NancyHubbe

i really didn't notice its hard from beacause i get confused


Meriam-M

Do we always add "en" to the verb when we use the ponoun Wir? Like Wir essen or Wir trinken. Is it always this way?


JonathanHa52

When speaking in the present tense, yes, almost always yes.


lkoc2001

It sounds like "Wir trink Wasser". I added -en just as I know the grammar. Anyone has same feeling?


karlchen123

I understand what you mean, but the voice is still correct. It is very common (and I mean very very common) to pronounce the -en at the end of a word not as in "enter", but more like an -n. So trinken becomes trink'n. If you listen carefully you will hear the -n-sound without a vowel.


S0R0USH

I could hear it. If you are from North America, the way she pronounces the "-en" in Trinken is similar to how we pronounce the "-on" in "button". It's like you are a beat boxer doing a bass beat (but with less force obviously).

If you want to get into very technical terms, in linguistics, this phenomon is called "Glottal stop". Because you shut off your airway when you get to "k" in "trinken" (with your glottis). Quickly afterwards (like in a matter of milliseconds) you open your airway to make an "n" sound and only an n sound. That's why you don't hear the "e" in trinken. It ends up sounding like trin'N.

Hope that helps :)


Shannon972828

That helped a lot!


bartlam

Yes having worked with German,s l think thats explains the problem


Ailis_Colquhoun

I heard the same thing until I clicked on the words individually. If you click on trinken a few times, you'll hear the "n" at the end. :)


AmyHutcher1

I can hear but barely. It sounds like the speaker is trying to swallow the n.


Nerewarhier

Nobody in Germany drinks water.. We have beer


OgnjenG.

I feel sorry for your liver(s)... :P


dmeltzer

Including "Das" would include the word "the". We are drinking water or we are drinking THE (das) water.


Michelle_Man

Actually, I am quite confused about the pronounciation of trinken. It seems that the "en" wasn't spoken out just like the speaker didn't open her mouth while talking. Who could tell me, please?


nxexa89

One thing about German words; the first vowel has the strongest sound over most other vowels in the word. So for "trinken" the strong vowel is the "I" and the "E" is much softer.


swimmersangel

Do germans use the word "drink" to refer tp an alchoholic beverage? i.e. "I need a drink."


Eloise23

The noun form for drink in German is das Getränk. (Always learn the article with the noun.)


Sepehr976469

I cant recognise the algorithm of verbs in german. In english we use a '' S '' at the end of every verbs for third person singular like he reads or he eats. Am I right to use '' t '' at the end of every verbs in german for third person singular? Like er trinkt or er liest or er isst


mizinamo

Yes, at least for regular verbs.

Have a look at trinken, for example:

  • ich trink·e
  • du trink·st
  • er trinkt·t / sie trink·t / es trink·t
  • wir trink·en
  • ihr trink·t
  • sie trink·en

You will find those endings repeated on nearly all verbs.

sein (to be) is exceptional (as in English -- we don't say "I be, you be, he bes"):

  • ich bin
  • du bist
  • er/sie/es ist
  • wir sind
  • ihr seid
  • sie sind

And haben (to have) is a little exceptional in dropping the -b- in some forms (again as in English: we say "I have" but not "he haves"):

  • ich hab·e
  • du ha·st
  • er/sie/es ha·t
  • wir hab·en
  • ihr hab·t
  • sie hab·en

Some verbs change the vowel of the stem in the du and er/sie/es forms; for example, essen has er iss·t.

And verbs whose stem ends in one of -s, -z, -x, -ß merge the -s- of the -st ending -- thus essen has du iss·t rather than du iss·st, and heißen has du heiß·t and not du heiß·st.


KendradeVos

What is the difference in saying "We drink water" and "We are drinking water". Sincr duo doesn't make a fuss about it and always says its correct either way, it's just very confusing when you have to click on the words instead of writhing them yourself, because when you have to click on them you do need to add the "are"

(German nor English are my first languagess, its dutch, sorry for any faults in grammar)


CindySilva1

W's are supposed to be pronounced as V's right?


Zzzzz...

Yes, and 'v' is pronounced as [f].


nick0riginal

For almost every exercise for transforming german into english you only need to detect the verb and then your are always correct. For instance, there is an exercise with the verb to drink. No matter if there is a "wir", "ihr", "du" or "ich", you choose the correct pronoun and then you just write drink. I drink water. You drink water, they drink water, you all drink water... English is really very simple to conjugate. I understand the difficulties english natives have to learn German verbs :-)


a7xfan5

How would you order water at a restaurant if asked?


karlchen123

Kellner (waiter): Darf ich Ihnen etwas zu trinken bringen? (May I offer/bring you something to drink?)

You: Ein Wasser bitte.

Just be aware there is no tradition in Germany that you get a glas of tap water for free. If you order a water it will be mineral water and you will have to pay for it.


Isa-Bull

Its very easy to remember that Wir is we are because it sounds like we're


JMBezemer

"Wir" means "we", not we are. "We are" is "wir sind" in German.


Isaiah115528

Also, the sentence can be interpreted as "We are drinking water", so still it technically works.


Isa-Bull

I know! But you can remember the WE in WE're!!!


Isaiah115528

The whole thing sounds similar to english (in a sense), maybe thats why people say languages like this are good to learn.


Isa-Bull

Thank you for understanding!


gauravmenezes

I don't really know when to use "trinken" and when to use "trinkt". Confused ;-;


Dharinder4

Trink-en is used with - Wir/Sie/sie whereas Trink-t is used with Er/sie/Es/Ihr,, you have to remember that conjugation


Euro_Neal

why isn't it trinkt? we is plural too


2GreyCats

Because trinkt is used with the subjects er/sie/es and also ihr.


Laura924935

How do u pronounce trinken properly??


marinacases

Does German differenciate the simple present from the present continuous somehow or it's something I'll know by context? Every time they give me a simple sentence like this I translate as present simple but they also suggest present continuous.


2GreyCats

No, it doesn’t. It depends on the context: is the sentence describing an action that happens habitually, routinely, regularly? Or is it referring to an action that is going on right now, in the present moment? For single sentences like this, where there is no context, both translations are correct.


AkiraBrewer

It's weird because I was always taught that gerund (-ing) form doesn't technically exist in German. It's nice to have a program that understands that but still works with us gerund-having English speakers.


2GreyCats

That’s actually not a gerund; it’s a progressive or continuous verb form. Gerunds are -ing verbs used as if they are nouns— “Camping is a popular activity in summer.”


TashaNeuma

What is the difference between Tinkt, and trinken?


AkiraBrewer

Trinkt is the present tense form of trinken for the pronouns er, sie, and es (he, she, and it) and for "you" plural (Ihr). Trinken is the infinitive form (as in "to drink") and is also the present tense conjugation for the pronoun wir ("us" or "we").

Example:

Sie trinkt das wasser. (She drinks the water.)

-as opposed to-

Wir trinken das wasser. (We drink the water.)


ZedoSertao

I don't understand why "we drink water" is not accepted.


Roxana576156

When do I know if. "sie" refers to she or they? Sometimes I can.t figure it out of the sentence...


mizinamo

When they're the subject, you can tell by looking at the verb.

sie "she" usually has a -t at the end (e.g. sie trinkt) while sie "they" usually has an -en at the end (e.g. sie trinken).


LayaMaddah

In german is not diffrence between simple present and present continue????


mizinamo

That's correct.


ayabitch

Is "trinken" is the plural form of "trinkt"?


mizinamo

Yes, though not only.

In this sentence, trinken is the third person plural verb form, and thus the plural equivalent to the third person singular form trinkt.

But trinken is also used for the first person plural verb form (wir trinken), and trinkt also for the second person plural verb form (ihr trinkt).


DimaPanche1

"Wir trinken Wasser" -
basically here can be used as present simple form as present continuous form for translation into english but:

-Why duolingo isn`t count both answers for all such sentences?

-Is in german any special conditions when can`t be used present simple form for translation?


mizinamo

In general, both tenses are accepted as translations.


MadcapSphynx

Why is does Wasser start with a big letter? Is that with any noun in German?


-Copernicus-

Yes, all nouns start with a capital letter in German.


mizinamo

Yes: all nouns start with a capital letter in German.

This is mentioned in the tips and notes to the very first unit, so you may not have been reading them. Please read the tips and notes before you start any new unit; they contain many grammar tips and explanations.

Go to the website https://www.duolingo.com/ , select the unit and then click on the lightbulb to access the tips and notes:


AVAX3M

It has been mentioned somewhere in the course that viewing the "Tips and Notes" section is optional and is required only when you are stuck or are having some difficulty. Correct me if I'm wrong.


mizinamo

I don't know of any statement to that effect, and I hope there isn't one like it.

I mean, sure, everything is optional. Even learning is optional. You can treat Duolingo like a guessing game.

But so many people have questions that are answered in the tips and notes (in one place) that they instead splatter across dozens of sentence discussions, which could have been saved if they had just read the material we prepare but that most people don't even know exists.

If it were up to me, reading the tips and notes would not be optional. They used to be displayed right on the unit page (on the website) before you could start a unit.


AVAX3M

Please allow me to correct myself, it was a course other than German, I mixed my memories up. I believe it was for Spanish.


NaftaliJun

Guys I get so confused on when to use trinkt,trinke,trinkst and trinken please save me from myself


-Copernicus-

It just depends on the subject of the sentence. Just like in English we say "I drink" and "you drink" but "he/she drinks." So in German we have:

  • Ich trinke
  • Du trinkst
  • Er/Sie/Es/Hans/Der Mann/etc. trinkt
  • Wir trinken
  • Ihr trinkt
  • Sie/Hans und Karl/Die Kinder/etc. trinken (this is both "Sie" meaning "you-formal" and "sie" meaning "they")

rindyu

Hi. I notice that duolingo make some useful updates.. there are tips for each lesson..which u can find in "lamp" buttons beside key. There are complete explaining about it

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.