"Wir trinken Wasser."

Translation:We drink water.

6 years ago

167 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrunetteGirl

Why it's "Wir trinken Wasser" without das?

6 years ago

real_saknas

it'd be like saying "we're drinking the water"

5 years ago

JonathanHa52

I wondered the same thing at first. The last language I studied formally was French so nouns without their articles feel naked! German does not always need them, though.

5 years ago

danr

It's "We are drinking water", rather than "We are drinking the water" (the second would include "das").

5 years ago

haripin

Absalutely..

5 years ago

Option_Person

lern too spel

2 years ago

V358500

Yeah

1 year ago

nxexa89

It's the same way as it is in English. We drink water (Wir trinken Wasser). We drink the water (Wir trinken das Wasser).

4 years ago

Mat945830

So trinken= drinking and trinkt=drinks?

3 years ago

AkiraBrewer

No. Trinken=we/they drink (or we're/they're drinking) Trinkt=he/she/it/you(plural) drink (or he/she/it/you(plural) are drinking)

-in other words-

Ich trinke.

Du Trinkst.

Er/sie/es trinkt.

Wir trinken.

Ihr trinkt.

Sie ("you" formal)/sie (they) trinken.

Hope that's more helpful than confusing.

3 years ago

dany_baskets

thanks it helps

3 years ago

Adamantus

How could I possibly ever remember this and this is only one verb.

1 year ago

2GreyCats

Same way you get to Carnegie Hall... practice, man, practice! :-)

9 months ago

TanmayMath3

Best comment

1 year ago

Xeno2014

That was very helpful! Thanks!

1 year ago

GavinCrail1

Danke

1 year ago

UtkarshaSh4

Very helpful...

1 year ago

Ms_Kuky

Before this i was cramming them... Smh

1 year ago

NerdyGamer6

What is Trinke. Drinks??

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Trinke is the verb form for ich, i.e. "(I) drink".

1 year ago

Holo_bliss

No your close its drink

11 months ago

Maddikatz

Woah! Thanks!

1 year ago

albanlewis

Very helpful

1 year ago

NikkiNorth

This is great! The type of thing I miss from taking a language class in school. We learned a verb, with all of its forms together like this. Thank you!!

1 year ago

thebestbagel

Thanks, its very helpful

9 months ago

mrTruth007

Thanks. It really helps!

8 months ago

subhashcha208541

Das ist gut idea für mich.vielen danke

5 months ago

rindyu

Thanks. Very helpful

2 weeks ago

GermanKid4Ever

Trinken is a verb, so trinket is a conjugation of the verb. That make sense?

3 years ago

cassidy098765432

Well a little bit

4 years ago

dany_baskets

it does

3 years ago

dany_baskets

because trinke is a verb you have to conjugate it depending on the sentence

3 years ago

Super-Steve

It would be unnessesary. My question is why it gets upset when you leave out the word "are"? It usually dosen't do that on other problems.........

3 years ago

Amaya___

I believe it's because it's saying, "We are drinking water" instead of "We are drinking 'the' water" .

3 years ago

OferYosiBa

Becuse its water in general and bot "the water"

3 years ago

NancyHubbe

i really didn't notice its hard from beacause i get confused

1 year ago

Glcontreras

das = the Wir trinken Wasser = We are drinking water

4 years ago

ImanKherad1

Wir trinken das wasser is We are drinking the water(das:the)

3 years ago

Meriam-M

Do we always add "en" to the verb when we use the ponoun Wir? Like Wir essen or Wir trinken. Is it always this way?

5 years ago

JonathanHa52

When speaking in the present tense, yes, almost always yes.

5 years ago

lkoc2001

It sounds like "Wir trink Wasser". I added -en just as I know the grammar. Anyone has same feeling?

4 years ago

karlchen123

I understand what you mean, but the voice is still correct. It is very common (and I mean very very common) to pronounce the -en at the end of a word not as in "enter", but more like an -n. So trinken becomes trink'n. If you listen carefully you will hear the -n-sound without a vowel.

4 years ago

daletrexel

No. There is quite clearly no -en or 'n sound at the end of this particular recording, and in this particular exercise there is no slower version to play. (See other questions/comments that mention the slow version which has a distinct -en sound.) It ends with a -k/-kt sound. Unless the "n" is fully dropped when spoken quickly, this recording is an error.

4 years ago

karlchen123

Just checked again. I can still hear the 'n.

4 years ago

nxexa89

Same here.

4 years ago

daletrexel

I'm glad you can hear it, but in the recording I get, there is none. Duolingo seems to combine comments from multiple exercises, so perhaps you're hearing a different recording?

The other possibility I considered (but didn't mention in my previous comment) is that the very slight 'n' sound that leads into 'Wasser' is what you're talking about, a fragment of the previous word blending into the next. That I could accept if (1) there wasn't such a clear stop after 'trink' and pause before '(n)Wasser', and (2) if someone had said: "Germans do this unique thing where they break pronunciation of words into multiple distinct fragments that they then smush together into sounds that seem to be single words but aren't." But I see no comments here that mention this. You focus on -en vs. -n sounds and simply say "listen carefully." The explanation by obscurepanda is similarly vague (and slightly condescending), and also fails to mention anything about breaks and combinations of sounds in pronunciation of words.

4 years ago

karlchen123

I just clicked on the speaker symbol on top of this thread, so I guessed we are talking about the same sound.

Anyways I think we are getting somewhere. I am indeed talking about the n which then is followed by Wasser. The pause I would explain differently. trinken has 2 syllables trin and ken. If you now make the latter one into kn that will create a pause after trin because you have to form a "silent vocal". The n sound before Wasser is more a kn sound representing the 2nd syllable, but with a comparably weak 'k'.

Similar "pauses" can happen in words like "warten" (tn), but e.g. waschen has nearly none because you can slide from the sch into the 'n'. All in case the 'e' is pronounced silently of course.

PS: I couldn't find anything condescending in obscurepanda's comment. Just keep in mind that many people here (including me) do have different native languages and cultural backgrounds.

4 years ago

S0R0USH

I could hear it. If you are from North America, the way she pronounces the "-en" in Trinken is similar to how we pronounce the "-on" in "button". It's like you are a beat boxer doing a bass beat (but with less force obviously).

If you want to get into very technical terms, in linguistics, this phenomon is called "Glottal stop". Because you shut off your airway when you get to "k" in "trinken" (with your glottis). Quickly afterwards (like in a matter of milliseconds) you open your airway to make an "n" sound and only an n sound. That's why you don't hear the "e" in trinken. It ends up sounding like trin'N.

Hope that helps :)

4 years ago

Shannon972828

That helped a lot!

3 years ago

vivek878767

Thats good

3 years ago

bartlam

Yes having worked with German,s l think thats explains the problem

1 year ago

GrubbaFong

Helps a lot but there ain't no "en" or "n" audible at the end of her spoken "trinken", glottal stop or not. Might just load this up into my audio analysis software for the definitive answer.

7 months ago

2GreyCats

Except that there actually is.

7 months ago

Ailis_Colquhoun

I heard the same thing until I clicked on the words individually. If you click on trinken a few times, you'll hear the "n" at the end. :)

3 years ago

Royal.xo

agree

3 years ago

AmyHutcher1

I can hear but barely. It sounds like the speaker is trying to swallow the n.

3 months ago

Nerewarhier

Nobody in Germany drinks water.. We have beer

3 years ago

vivek878767

Here u go Nere

3 years ago

OgnjenG.

I feel sorry for your liver(s)... :P

2 years ago

dmeltzer

Including "Das" would include the word "the". We are drinking water or we are drinking THE (das) water.

5 years ago

skrunic

Yeah, but I just had another sentence: "Wir essen das Apfel." Why is there "das" at all if saying "We eat the apple/ drink the water" is so weird.

5 years ago

nxexa89

"We eat the apple" is referring to a single apple, "Wir essen den Apfel". "We eat apples" is plural. It can be used with or without "the", but an "s" is added. In German, you add umlauts over the "a". "Wir essen Äpfel". With "water" you can use it singular or plural, yet no need for the "s". We drink water/We drink the water - Wir trinken Wasser/Wir trinken das Wasser.

4 years ago

palimino

Because it would sound wierd to say we eat apple vs. We eat THE apple. It doesn't sound so wierd with the word water though.

5 years ago

ZedoSertao

I don't understand why "we drink water" is not accepted.

2 years ago

swimmersangel

Do germans use the word "drink" to refer tp an alchoholic beverage? i.e. "I need a drink."

1 year ago

Eloise23

The noun form for drink in German is das Getränk. (Always learn the article with the noun.)

10 months ago

Sepehr976469

I cant recognise the algorithm of verbs in german. In english we use a '' S '' at the end of every verbs for third person singular like he reads or he eats. Am I right to use '' t '' at the end of every verbs in german for third person singular? Like er trinkt or er liest or er isst

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, at least for regular verbs.

Have a look at trinken, for example:

  • ich trink·e
  • du trink·st
  • er trinkt·t / sie trink·t / es trink·t
  • wir trink·en
  • ihr trink·t
  • sie trink·en

You will find those endings repeated on nearly all verbs.

sein (to be) is exceptional (as in English -- we don't say "I be, you be, he bes"):

  • ich bin
  • du bist
  • er/sie/es ist
  • wir sind
  • ihr seid
  • sie sind

And haben (to have) is a little exceptional in dropping the -b- in some forms (again as in English: we say "I have" but not "he haves"):

  • ich hab·e
  • du ha·st
  • er/sie/es ha·t
  • wir hab·en
  • ihr hab·t
  • sie hab·en

Some verbs change the vowel of the stem in the du and er/sie/es forms; for example, essen has er iss·t.

And verbs whose stem ends in one of -s, -z, -x, -ß merge the -s- of the -st ending -- thus essen has du iss·t rather than du iss·st, and heißen has du heiß·t and not du heiß·st.

1 month ago

Kendra308493

What is the difference in saying "We drink water" and "We are drinking water". Sincr duo doesn't make a fuss about it and always says its correct either way, it's just very confusing when you have to click on the words instead of writhing them yourself, because when you have to click on them you do need to add the "are"

(German nor English are my first languagess, its dutch, sorry for any faults in grammar)

3 weeks ago

CindySilva1

W's are supposed to be pronounced as V's right?

5 years ago

Zzzzz...

Yes, and 'v' is pronounced as [f].

4 years ago

nick0riginal

For almost every exercise for transforming german into english you only need to detect the verb and then your are always correct. For instance, there is an exercise with the verb to drink. No matter if there is a "wir", "ihr", "du" or "ich", you choose the correct pronoun and then you just write drink. I drink water. You drink water, they drink water, you all drink water... English is really very simple to conjugate. I understand the difficulties english natives have to learn German verbs :-)

4 years ago

a7xfan5

How would you order water at a restaurant if asked?

4 years ago

karlchen123

Kellner (waiter): Darf ich Ihnen etwas zu trinken bringen? (May I offer/bring you something to drink?)

You: Ein Wasser bitte.

Just be aware there is no tradition in Germany that you get a glas of tap water for free. If you order a water it will be mineral water and you will have to pay for it.

4 years ago

Michelle_Man

Actually, I am quite confused about the pronounciation of trinken. It seems that the "en" wasn't spoken out just like the speaker didn't open her mouth while talking. Who could tell me, please?

4 years ago

nxexa89

One thing about German words; the first vowel has the strongest sound over most other vowels in the word. So for "trinken" the strong vowel is the "I" and the "E" is much softer.

4 years ago

Isa-Bull

Its very easy to remember that Wir is we are because it sounds like we're

4 years ago

JanineBeze

"Wir" means "we", not we are. "We are" is "wir sind" in German.

4 years ago

Isaiah115528

Also, the sentence can be interpreted as "We are drinking water", so still it technically works.

3 years ago

Isa-Bull

I know! But you can remember the WE in WE're!!!

2 years ago

Isaiah115528

The whole thing sounds similar to english (in a sense), maybe thats why people say languages like this are good to learn.

3 years ago

Isa-Bull

Thank you for understanding!

2 years ago

gauravmenezes

I don't really know when to use "trinken" and when to use "trinkt". Confused ;-;

4 years ago

Dharinder4

Trink-en is used with - Wir/Sie/sie whereas Trink-t is used with Er/sie/Es/Ihr,, you have to remember that conjugation

3 years ago

Euro_Neal

why isn't it trinkt? we is plural too

4 years ago

2GreyCats

Because trinkt is used with the subjects er/sie/es and also ihr.

7 months ago

Laura924935

How do u pronounce trinken properly??

3 years ago

marinacases

Does German differenciate the simple present from the present continuous somehow or it's something I'll know by context? Every time they give me a simple sentence like this I translate as present simple but they also suggest present continuous.

3 years ago

2GreyCats

No, it doesn’t. It depends on the context: is the sentence describing an action that happens habitually, routinely, regularly? Or is it referring to an action that is going on right now, in the present moment? For single sentences like this, where there is no context, both translations are correct.

7 months ago

AkiraBrewer

It's weird because I was always taught that gerund (-ing) form doesn't technically exist in German. It's nice to have a program that understands that but still works with us gerund-having English speakers.

3 years ago

2GreyCats

That’s actually not a gerund; it’s a progressive or continuous verb form. Gerunds are -ing verbs used as if they are nouns— “Camping is a popular activity in summer.”

7 months ago

TashaNeuma

What is the difference between Tinkt, and trinken?

3 years ago

AkiraBrewer

Trinkt is the present tense form of trinken for the pronouns er, sie, and es (he, she, and it) and for "you" plural (Ihr). Trinken is the infinitive form (as in "to drink") and is also the present tense conjugation for the pronoun wir ("us" or "we").

Example:

Sie trinkt das wasser. (She drinks the water.)

-as opposed to-

Wir trinken das wasser. (We drink the water.)

3 years ago

Roxana576156

When do I know if. "sie" refers to she or they? Sometimes I can.t figure it out of the sentence...

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

When they're the subject, you can tell by looking at the verb.

sie "she" usually has a -t at the end (e.g. sie trinkt) while sie "they" usually has an -en at the end (e.g. sie trinken).

1 year ago

LayaMaddah

In german is not diffrence between simple present and present continue????

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

That's correct.

1 year ago

ayabitch

Is "trinken" is the plural form of "trinkt"?

6 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, though not only.

In this sentence, trinken is the third person plural verb form, and thus the plural equivalent to the third person singular form trinkt.

But trinken is also used for the first person plural verb form (wir trinken), and trinkt also for the second person plural verb form (ihr trinkt).

6 months ago

DimaPanche1

"Wir trinken Wasser" -
basically here can be used as present simple form as present continuous form for translation into english but:

-Why duolingo isn`t count both answers for all such sentences?

-Is in german any special conditions when can`t be used present simple form for translation?

3 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

In general, both tenses are accepted as translations.

3 months ago

SnazzyAxol

Why is does Wasser start with a big letter? Is that with any noun in German?

1 month ago

-Copernicus-

Yes, all nouns start with a capital letter in German.

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes: all nouns start with a capital letter in German.

This is mentioned in the tips and notes to the very first unit, so you may not have been reading them. Please read the tips and notes before you start any new unit; they contain many grammar tips and explanations.

Go to the website https://www.duolingo.com/ , select the unit and then click on the lightbulb to access the tips and notes:

1 month ago

AVAX3M

It has been mentioned somewhere in the course that viewing the "Tips and Notes" section is optional and is required only when you are stuck or are having some difficulty. Correct me if I'm wrong.

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

I don't know of any statement to that effect, and I hope there isn't one like it.

I mean, sure, everything is optional. Even learning is optional. You can treat Duolingo like a guessing game.

But so many people have questions that are answered in the tips and notes (in one place) that they instead splatter across dozens of sentence discussions, which could have been saved if they had just read the material we prepare but that most people don't even know exists.

If it were up to me, reading the tips and notes would not be optional. They used to be displayed right on the unit page (on the website) before you could start a unit.

1 month ago

AVAX3M

Please allow me to correct myself, it was a course other than German, I mixed my memories up. I believe it was for Spanish.

1 month ago

NaftaliJun

Guys I get so confused on when to use trinkt,trinke,trinkst and trinken please save me from myself

1 week ago

-Copernicus-

It just depends on the subject of the sentence. Just like in English we say "I drink" and "you drink" but "he/she drinks." So in German we have:

  • Ich trinke
  • Du trinkst
  • Er/Sie/Es/Hans/Der Mann/etc. trinkt
  • Wir trinken
  • Ihr trinkt
  • Sie/Hans und Karl/Die Kinder/etc. trinken (this is both "Sie" meaning "you-formal" and "sie" meaning "they")
1 week ago

rindyu

Hi. I notice that duolingo make some useful updates.. there are tips for each lesson..which u can find in "lamp" buttons beside key. There are complete explaining about it

1 week ago

PlacidusSa

Why dont use wir "sind" trinken wasser?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because German isn't English. There are no continuous tenses in German formed with "to be".

So "We drink water (regularly)" and "We are drinking water (right now)" are the same in German; the present tense is used in both of those cases.

1 year ago

UtkarshTha1

What's the difference between trinkt and trinken ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Different forms of the same verb. trinkt is for er, sie, es or for ihr; trinken is for wir or sie or Sie.

For example, er trinkt = he drinks, wir trinken = we drink

1 year ago

syantiek01

What is the different of trinkt, trinkst and trinken?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

They are different forms of the same verb; depending on the subject, you have to pick the appropriate form.

It's a bit like "am, is, are" in English -- they don't mean anything different, but you can't say "I is" or "she am": you have to choose the form that matches the subject.

  • ich trinke
  • du trinkst
  • er trinkt, sie trinkt, es trinkt; der Mann trinkt, die Frau trinkt, das Kind trinkt
  • wir trinken
  • ihr trinkt
  • sie trinken; Sie trinken; die Männer trinken, die Frauen trinken, die Kinder trinken

So trinkt is used when the subject is er, sie, es (he, she, it) or a singular noun or when the subject is ihr ("you", plural, informal).

trinkst is only used with du ("you", singular, informal)

trinken is the infinitive (which is used as the dictionary form of the verb) and is used together with helping verbs such as "he can drink" or "she will drink" (er kann trinken, sie wird trinken) and is also the form used when the subject is wir (we), sie (they), Sie ("you", formal), or a plural noun.

1 year ago

Oana316677

Isn't "We all are drinking water" right too?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

I'd say no; there's no word "all" in the German sentence.

Wir alle trinken Wasser or Wir trinken alle Wasser would be "We all are drinking water / We are all drinking water".

1 year ago

a1pHa125

Why is it trinken and not trinkt?

5 years ago

dmeltzer

Trinken is for multiple people (group). Trinkt is for him/her. Trinkst is for "you".

5 years ago

Vanesa69

Trinkt is for him or her (er trinkt, sie trinkt). Wir und Sie or sie (like they) is with trinken

5 years ago

NurulBahiyah

Hey , isn't it - trinkt - for somebody and - trinke - for ' I ' while - trinken - for multi- people?? i am a little puzzled... ( -.- )

4 years ago

2GreyCats

Not quite, though you’re headed in the right direction.

Ich trinke

Du trinkst

Er/sie/es/Liese/Fritz trinkt

Wir trinken

Ihr trinkt

Sie/sie trinken.

7 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.