"Hier sind die Häuser mit den Restaurants."

Translation:Here are the houses with the restaurants.

February 9, 2014

17 Comments


Brunehilde

Does this have a different meaning than "Here the houses are with the restaurants"?

February 9, 2014

zengator

Ditto. Is a "Haus mit ein Restaurant" the same as a "Bed & Breakfast"?

April 23, 2014

Anni98347

It's 'einem' and I don't know 'cause nobody really says 'Haus mit einem Restaurant' in Germany.

August 4, 2017

Ajna

I would say in the suggested translation you are implying that there are several houses in the context - and HERE are the ones with restaurants.

Your version would seem to suggest me that here ALL the houses have that (unusual) feature.

May 3, 2018

Tim565819

I have accepted that this sentence makes very little sense. I feel better.

April 10, 2019

Ajna

Prepare for several more before your golden Euler :(

April 10, 2019

keshergege

is there a special rule abot restaurant? isn't it suppose to be mit den restauranten? dative- plural- allways with -n/en?

February 27, 2014

WolfStriker1

That "-n on dative plural nouns" rule does not apply to pleural nouns ending in -s, like Restaurants, Autos, Radios, etc.

March 20, 2014

springbett

Typical German. You learn a rule, think it's absolute, and then find exceptions. Yippee.

March 25, 2014

zengator

Just like English:

"i before e,
except after c,
or sounded as a,
as in neighbor and weigh"

Or time:

"Thirty days hath September,
April, June, and November
All the rest have thirty-one.
Except for February, with twenty-eight.
Except when it doesn't, so why bother rhyming?"

April 23, 2014

smudgeon

If I recall what my nan taught me:

"Thirty days have September, April, June, and November All the rest have thirty-one. Except for February, with twenty-eight days clear And twenty-nine each leap year."

I like your version better. Sorry nan.

May 9, 2014

Ajna

Try to pronounce the italian one ;): "Trenta dì conta novembre con aprile, giugno e settembre. Di ventotto ce n'è uno, tutti gli altri ne han trentuno."

July 27, 2014

SiNiquity

Science -- overturning conventional wisdom once again

October 17, 2014

brucefrizzell

ancient is another exception to the i before e except after c rule.

May 29, 2018

Indy266

@Wolfstriker Would that have something to do with most (non-native here) of those words being of foreign origin?

November 6, 2014

sililn

In English "house" usually means a private residence where people are living (or could live, it's still a house if it's empty of course.) So it's pretty weird for a house to have a restaurant.

Is this just an odd sentence that Duo has come up with, or does "haus" not really mean quite the same thing as "house"? Is it more like "a building"?

August 30, 2015

Minervas37

I'd say that the German "Haus" is a little closer to the German "Gebäude" than the English "house" is to "buiding". Nevertheless I would not say this sentence in German. The only possibility I can think of where it somehow makes sense to talk about "die Häuser mit den Restaurants" is if the restaurants are on the ground floor and the owners live above the restaurants on the next floor.

May 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.