1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Teus cavalos"

"Teus cavalos"

Translation:Your horses

February 9, 2014

18 Comments


TiffiJones

I dont understand the difference between "teus" and "suas". Help, por favor?


DanielTietz

teus = seus (masculine) / tuas = suas (female)

teus e tuas = more often in Portugal

seus e suas = more often in Brazil


ElCielo99

Teus is the informal version. You would use it when you use tu, and that is used for friends, family, etc. Suas is the formal version. It is used with você. So, use it when referencing an elder or someone of authority. Easy way to remember it: a ma'am or sir is a você, a person you are familiar with is a tu


Luis_Domingos

That applies to areas that use "tu" as the informal you (Portugal, Lusophone Africa, and some areas of Brazil). "Seus/Suas" is informal in almost all of Brazil (where people treat their friends and family using "você", which is their informal you).


pfeil

Maybe Duolingo is just being didactic, but this sentence is not common Brazilian Portuguese. você/seu is used all over Brazil, whereas tu/teu is used only in a few regions and Portugal, and yet they also use and understand você/seu. seu can also mean his/her (since it's the proper pronoum for the 3rd person) but in Brazil it's used only in formal/written language with its meaning.

o meu carro = my car
o seu carro = your car
o carro dele/dela = his/her car
o nosso carro = our car
o carro de vocês = your car
(plural)
o carro deles/delas = their car

Other uses are:

o teu carro = your car [used (alongside seu) only in a few regions]
o vosso carro = your car (singular/plural. archaic (used in bibles, prayers...)
o seu carro = his/her car in formal/written language


maggiemaix

What's the difference between teu and seu? They all mean your /yours?


surma027

Teu is used more in Portugal, and seu is used more in Brazil.


GilbertNeri

As a Spanish speaker, this concept seems a lot similar to formal and informal. Tu caballo= Your horse.(informal) Su caballo=Your horse.(formal) So I'm thinking, MAYBE, teu(s) is informal and seu(s) is formal.


pfeil

Not in Brazil. See my other explanation in this window.


Dkenneth

Do they ever use "teus" in Brazil? Or do they always use "seus"?


pfeil

teus is only in some regions.


juancmb

Teus appears like yours


Danmoller

The "s" here is because of the plural. The Portuguese possessives must agree with the noun (cavalos) they point to.

Teu cavalo (your horse)
Teus cavalos (your horses)
Tua égua (your female horse - mare)
Tuas éguas (your female horses - mares)

Portuguese doesn't have different words for "your" and "yours"

This is your horse = este é teu cavalo
This horse is yours = este cavalo é teu
Those are your horses = aqueles são teus cavalos
Those horses are yours = aqueles cavalos são teus.


kimberlytylr

I notice that some sentences have the definite article before the possessive; why is that not the case here?


garysferrao

It offered a word "plural", so i put "your plural horses" and it said it's wrong. Is it actually wrong?


4oYBIxtO

"(plural) is within parenthesis and in grey colour, so it just notes that the form "Teus" is in plural

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.