1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Her birth."

"Her birth."

Translation:Η γέννησή της.

September 11, 2016

10 Comments


danbenavides

Isn't there missing an accent? Η γέννησή της;


mizinamo

Yes, there should be a second accent.


Theo_Matrakas

Yes, but we can't add two accent marks in the basic sentence. We have added Η γέννησή της as alternative :)


Rob183829

You' now added the correct version with 2 accents, and marked me wrong for only selecting that and not the incorrect version with only one accent as well!


mrs90

The same happened to me, too.


D_..
Mod

    It is not yet possible to remove the single accent sentences, therefore they are still included in the answers. :(

    Good news is, after so many comments on this while the mistyped answers are still there, I'm sure everyone will learn about the rule on this platform!!!


    [deactivated user]

      How do you when to apply a second accent to a word? Thanks


mizinamo

      Apply a second accent to a word when the normal accent is on the antepenultimate (the third syllable from the end) and it is followed by a word with no accent of its own, not even an unmarked one. In modern Greek, this applies only to the possessive forms μου, σου, του, της, μας, σας, τους after a noun.


      [deactivated user]

        That helps, thank you


Dave847889

        I like this new 'another translation ' that's started to appear- it's fab :)

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.