"Her birth."

Translation:Η γέννησή της.

September 11, 2016

9 Comments


danbenavides

Isn't there missing an accent? Η γέννησή της;

September 11, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, there should be a second accent.

September 12, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, but we can't add two accent marks in the basic sentence. We have added Η γέννησή της as alternative :)

September 18, 2016

Rob183829

You' now added the correct version with 2 accents, and marked me wrong for only selecting that and not the incorrect version with only one accent as well!

February 6, 2017

mrs90

The same happened to me, too.

April 27, 2017

D_..
Mod

It is not yet possible to remove the single accent sentences, therefore they are still included in the answers. :(

Good news is, after so many comments on this while the mistyped answers are still there, I'm sure everyone will learn about the rule on this platform!!!

April 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    How do you when to apply a second accent to a word? Thanks

    May 31, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    Apply a second accent to a word when the normal accent is on the antepenultimate (the third syllable from the end) and it is followed by a word with no accent of its own, not even an unmarked one. In modern Greek, this applies only to the possessive forms μου, σου, του, της, μας, σας, τους after a noun.

    June 1, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      That helps, thank you

      June 1, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.