"Her birth."

Translation:Η γέννησή της.

September 11, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danbenavides

Isn't there missing an accent? Η γέννησή της;


mizinamo

Yes, there should be a second accent.


Theo_Matrakas

Yes, but we can't add two accent marks in the basic sentence. We have added Η γέννησή της as alternative :)


Rob183829

You' now added the correct version with 2 accents, and marked me wrong for only selecting that and not the incorrect version with only one accent as well!


mrs90

The same happened to me, too.


D_..

It is not yet possible to remove the single accent sentences, therefore they are still included in the answers. :(

Good news is, after so many comments on this while the mistyped answers are still there, I'm sure everyone will learn about the rule on this platform!!!


[deactivated user]

    How do you when to apply a second accent to a word? Thanks


mizinamo

    Apply a second accent to a word when the normal accent is on the antepenultimate (the third syllable from the end) and it is followed by a word with no accent of its own, not even an unmarked one. In modern Greek, this applies only to the possessive forms μου, σου, του, της, μας, σας, τους after a noun.


    [deactivated user]

      That helps, thank you


Dave847889

      I like this new 'another translation ' that's started to appear- it's fab :)

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.