"The pieces"

Translation:Las piezas

February 5, 2013

35 Comments


lovedino

I wrote "pedazos." I think that should count. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pedazo

February 5, 2013

theFIZZYnator

Update: It counted!

December 21, 2014

Rickydito

lovedino: you should report it to Duolingo

September 6, 2013

GlomThompson

Trozo should count too. In Spain I heard it much more than pieza or pedazo

June 19, 2013

Lrtward

Glom, I agree. Did you report it to Duolingo so they can improve their program?

November 17, 2013

JuniorS8

Trozo is accepted.

April 3, 2016

Rickydito

Many people agree with "pedazos". Everyone should report it to Duolingo not just on this discussion page. Discussion does not change anything. You have to report it.

September 6, 2013

Staurora

Just one exercise before piece was pieza now i write piezas for pices and it doesnt accept :s

April 17, 2017

Anony_Mouse

Same. Very frustrating!

May 18, 2017

Talca

pedazo: a piece of bread, meat, cheese, soap, cloth, wood and a lot more...

February 24, 2014

neurosurg

Los pedazos should count. Commonly used in many spanish-speaking countries.

May 14, 2013

GabeMonson

well at least we're still not talking about penguins

January 15, 2016

Jared715478

Ping├╝inos son exactamente

December 25, 2017

pdewey

I also wrote "los pedazos" and believe it should count.

February 26, 2013

chrinivo

agree with pedazos too

April 18, 2013

mandarinemiss

And what about "las partes"?

June 29, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Was just shown that "las partes" is a correct answer.

May 20, 2015

Madison.177707

i wrote piezas, which is the first option whe you click on the word. Why is that wrong?

March 17, 2017

MarcWehbe

maybe you didn't put las in front of it

March 24, 2017

smalcolm

I did, and it was marked wrong

June 5, 2017

Vkavulish

Piezas should count! Its the same word!

July 29, 2017

rcdrift

why is las piezas wrong?

August 30, 2017

rmcgwn

Does anyone know of a good synonyms website for spanish?

May 30, 2013

wompolow

WordReference has a good section on Spanish synonyms: http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/

May 31, 2013

rmcgwn

Thanks and now I know what the word is in spanish. It will be helpful

May 31, 2013

pobrecito13

Here is a site. http://www.sinonimos.com/ Also for the opposite. http://www.antonimos.net/

September 23, 2014

cdhicks1

I was wondering why the 'z' does not change to 'c' in the plural. Did some research and did not find the exceptions.

Perhaps it is because the words 'pieza' or 'pedazo' do not end with the 'z' like 'raiz'

Thoughts please.

February 7, 2015

Duomail

That's it. No exception. Like any other word ending in a vowel. Just add an s at the end.
With a "c", the pronunciation would change too.

August 3, 2016

TheAwesomeClair

... are falling into place...

October 14, 2015

FayeWw

The correct answer given was Los trozos. Why?

September 20, 2017

emilyspies1

Why doesn't pieza count? That's even what it says in the hint...

November 15, 2017

missjill815

I have never seen this word before! I protest.. Im really on here everyday like class learning.

November 26, 2017

NinaCraddo

I wrote piezas yet it counted it wrong and said the answer was trozo. Wouldn't either one be correct?

November 26, 2017

CraigMangus

I am correct also

April 8, 2018

KennedyMan6

It should have

April 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.