1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The pieces"

"The pieces"

Translation:Las piezas

February 5, 2013

34 Comments


theFIZZYnator

Update: It counted!


Rickydito

lovedino: you should report it to Duolingo


GlomThompson

Trozo should count too. In Spain I heard it much more than pieza or pedazo


Lrtward

Glom, I agree. Did you report it to Duolingo so they can improve their program?


JuniorS8

Trozo is accepted.


Rickydito

Many people agree with "pedazos". Everyone should report it to Duolingo not just on this discussion page. Discussion does not change anything. You have to report it.


Staurora

Just one exercise before piece was pieza now i write piezas for pices and it doesnt accept :s


Anony_Mouse

Same. Very frustrating!


Talca

pedazo: a piece of bread, meat, cheese, soap, cloth, wood and a lot more...


GabeMonson

well at least we're still not talking about penguins


Flacko715478

Ping├╝inos son exactamente


jpa9155

Los pedazos should count. Commonly used in many spanish-speaking countries.


pdewey

I also wrote "los pedazos" and believe it should count.


chrinivo

agree with pedazos too


mandarinemiss

And what about "las partes"?


EugeneTiffany

Was just shown that "las partes" is a correct answer.


Madison.177707

i wrote piezas, which is the first option whe you click on the word. Why is that wrong?


MarcWehbe

maybe you didn't put las in front of it


smalcolm

I did, and it was marked wrong


Vkavulish

Piezas should count! Its the same word!


rcdrift

why is las piezas wrong?


PhillipMcN2

@rcdrift
"las piezas" is currently the default solution to this exercise.


rmcgwn

Does anyone know of a good synonyms website for spanish?


wompolow

WordReference has a good section on Spanish synonyms: http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/


rmcgwn

Thanks and now I know what the word is in spanish. It will be helpful


cdhicks1

I was wondering why the 'z' does not change to 'c' in the plural. Did some research and did not find the exceptions.

Perhaps it is because the words 'pieza' or 'pedazo' do not end with the 'z' like 'raiz'

Thoughts please.


Duomail

That's it. No exception. Like any other word ending in a vowel. Just add an s at the end.
With a "c", the pronunciation would change too.


TheAwesomeClair

... are falling into place...


FayeWw

The correct answer given was Los trozos. Why?


Emelia05

Why doesn't pieza count? That's even what it says in the hint...


missjill815

I have never seen this word before! I protest.. Im really on here everyday like class learning.


NinaCraddo

I wrote piezas yet it counted it wrong and said the answer was trozo. Wouldn't either one be correct?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.