"The pieces"

Translation:Las piezas

5 years ago

35 Comments


lovedino

I wrote "pedazos." I think that should count. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pedazo

5 years ago

theFIZZYnator

Update: It counted!

3 years ago

Rickydito

lovedino: you should report it to Duolingo

5 years ago

GlomThompson

Trozo should count too. In Spain I heard it much more than pieza or pedazo

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Glom, I agree. Did you report it to Duolingo so they can improve their program?

5 years ago

JuniorS8

Trozo is accepted.

2 years ago

Rickydito

Many people agree with "pedazos". Everyone should report it to Duolingo not just on this discussion page. Discussion does not change anything. You have to report it.

5 years ago

Staurora

Just one exercise before piece was pieza now i write piezas for pices and it doesnt accept :s

1 year ago

Anony_Mouse

Same. Very frustrating!

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

pedazo: a piece of bread, meat, cheese, soap, cloth, wood and a lot more...

4 years ago

neurosurg
neurosurg

Los pedazos should count. Commonly used in many spanish-speaking countries.

5 years ago

GabeMonson

well at least we're still not talking about penguins

2 years ago

Jared715478

Ping├╝inos son exactamente

11 months ago

pdewey
pdewey

I also wrote "los pedazos" and believe it should count.

5 years ago

chrinivo

agree with pedazos too

5 years ago

mandarinemiss

And what about "las partes"?

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Was just shown that "las partes" is a correct answer.

3 years ago

Madison.177707

i wrote piezas, which is the first option whe you click on the word. Why is that wrong?

1 year ago

MarcWehbe

maybe you didn't put las in front of it

1 year ago

smalcolm

I did, and it was marked wrong

1 year ago

Vkavulish

Piezas should count! Its the same word!

1 year ago

rcdrift

why is las piezas wrong?

1 year ago

rmcgwn

Does anyone know of a good synonyms website for spanish?

5 years ago

wompolow

WordReference has a good section on Spanish synonyms: http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks and now I know what the word is in spanish. It will be helpful

5 years ago

pobrecito13

Here is a site. http://www.sinonimos.com/ Also for the opposite. http://www.antonimos.net/

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I was wondering why the 'z' does not change to 'c' in the plural. Did some research and did not find the exceptions.

Perhaps it is because the words 'pieza' or 'pedazo' do not end with the 'z' like 'raiz'

Thoughts please.

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

That's it. No exception. Like any other word ending in a vowel. Just add an s at the end.
With a "c", the pronunciation would change too.

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

... are falling into place...

3 years ago

FayeWw
FayeWw

The correct answer given was Los trozos. Why?

1 year ago

emilyspies1

Why doesn't pieza count? That's even what it says in the hint...

1 year ago

missjill815

I have never seen this word before! I protest.. Im really on here everyday like class learning.

1 year ago

NinaCraddo

I wrote piezas yet it counted it wrong and said the answer was trozo. Wouldn't either one be correct?

1 year ago

CraigMangus
CraigMangus

I am correct also

8 months ago

KennedyMan6

It should have

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.