1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She does not want a shirt."

"She does not want a shirt."

Translation:Αυτή δεν θέλει ένα πουκάμισο.

September 11, 2016

6 Comments


benjamin.j17

Why not μία as opposed to ένα?


D_..
Mod

Πουκάμισο is neuter.
Wiktionary is pretty good for checking noun gender: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%BF%CF%85%CE%BA%CE%AC%CE%BC%CE%B9%CF%83%CE%BF


AniOhevYayin

I went with έναν πουκάμισο based on the rule that the nu stays for a vowel or KEPT consonant, in this case the π. The computer response was that it was a typo. Not important, just FYI.


Vivliothykarios

But, since πουκάμισο is neuter, its matching indefinite article is ένα in the accusative (and nominative); έναν is reserved for masculine nouns. Best, Paul


robert672165

I got that too. But did you remember to REMOVE the ν in δεν? I did that, and DL did not object to that.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.