"She does not want a shirt."

Translation:Αυτή δεν θέλει ένα πουκάμισο.

9/11/2016, 5:01:14 PM

7 Comments


Stergi3

Ενα better omitted, unless she wants two or more shirts :)

4/8/2017, 8:46:14 AM

Merven7

I wanted to put "δεν θέλει ένα πουκάμισο αυτή" but it was marked as wrong. Does this word order exist in Greek? It does in Italian.

10/19/2018, 3:51:57 PM

AniOhevYayin

I went with έναν πουκάμισο based on the rule that the nu stays for a vowel or KEPT consonant, in this case the π. The computer response was that it was a typo. Not important, just FYI.

3/5/2019, 11:08:27 PM

volkan.ers1

I guess this is a filler to be replaced soon with something more fitting to the topic

9/11/2016, 5:01:14 PM

hectorlqr

The 'a shirt' here IS in the accusative.

5/28/2017, 5:24:03 AM

benjamin.j17

Why not μία as opposed to ένα?

12/23/2017, 6:11:03 PM

D_..
Mod

Πουκάμισο is neuter.
Wiktionary is pretty good for checking noun gender: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%BF%CF%85%CE%BA%CE%AC%CE%BC%CE%B9%CF%83%CE%BF

12/23/2017, 8:42:11 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.