"Το φόρεμα φοριέται από τη γυναίκα."

Translation:The dress is worn by the woman.

2 years ago

3 Comments


PaulTsotso

"the dress is being worn by the woman" is not accepted

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I've just correct that. Thanks for bringing it to our attention.

2 years ago

TristanRya1

maybe it's only Australian English but 'the dress is getting worn by the woman ' would mean the same thing as 'the dress is worn by the woman'.... particularly considering there is no aspect difference in Greek present tense. What do you think?

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.