1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το φόρεμα φοριέται από τη γυ…

"Το φόρεμα φοριέται από τη γυναίκα."

Translation:The dress is worn by the woman.

September 11, 2016

7 Comments


PaulTsotso

"the dress is being worn by the woman" is not accepted


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I've just correct that. Thanks for bringing it to our attention.


ColinScott18

How would you say 'The dress worn by the woman'? E.g. in answer to a question such as 'Which dress do you like?'. Would this be 'Το φόρεμα φόρεσε από τη γυναίκα'?


troll1995
Mod

The word for "worn" is φορεμένος (it is a participle), but we don't use it that way in Greek. In a context like the one you described above, in Greek you say "Αυτό που φοράει η γυναίκα"=The one that the woman wears.


Zara688553

Why do you use τη instead of η? Is it like how δεν can sometimes be shortened to δε?


D_..
Mod

    Τη is the accusative case of η. It's like saying "the dress is worn by her" (accusative), not she (nominative).
    Read more on this in the Tips and notes section https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes.

    Δεν and δε are another grammatical phenomenon, that of dropping the final -ν before certain letters.


Zara688553

    Thank you very much!!

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.