"Το φόρεμα φοριέται από τη γυναίκα."

Translation:The dress is worn by the woman.

September 11, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulTsotso

"the dress is being worn by the woman" is not accepted


jaye16

Sorry, I've just correct that. Thanks for bringing it to our attention.


Zara688553

Why do you use τη instead of η? Is it like how δεν can sometimes be shortened to δε?


D_..

Τη is the accusative case of η. It's like saying "the dress is worn by her" (accusative), not she (nominative).
Read more on this in the Tips and notes section https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes.

Δεν and δε are another grammatical phenomenon, that of dropping the final -ν before certain letters.


Zara688553

Thank you very much!!


CarynJoy

Is the ν dropped for γυναίκα or not? Because sometimes I leave it off and it's marked wrong. This time I added it and was marked wrong.


jaye16

Yes, the "v" is dropped on "γυναίκα"

However, and this is very important... the "v" is included as an alternative spelling and it's not marked as wrong. So, if your sentence was rejected there was some other problem. You should have made a report.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


ColinScott18

How would you say 'The dress worn by the woman'? E.g. in answer to a question such as 'Which dress do you like?'. Would this be 'Το φόρεμα φόρεσε από τη γυναίκα'?


troll1995

The word for "worn" is φορεμένος (it is a participle), but we don't use it that way in Greek. In a context like the one you described above, in Greek you say "Αυτό που φοράει η γυναίκα"=The one that the woman wears.


jaye16

Yes, the "v" is dropped on "γυναίκα"

However, and this is very important... the "v" is included as an alternative spelling and it's not marked as wrong. So, if your sentence was rejected there was some other problem. You should have made a report.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.