Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have oil."

Translation:Tenemos aceite.

4 years ago

28 Comments


noajaho

time to send in some freedom

3 years ago

AmirM121

I literally laughed out loud to this!

2 years ago

YazminTosq

Oleo: pintura

4 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Why no el/la?

4 years ago

ejgrimley
ejgrimley

Because we're not talking about specific oil. We have some oil, generally speaking. Tenemos el aceite = We have the oil [that you told us to buy, for example]

3 years ago

WilliamTucker

El or La would be used to say, the oil.

3 years ago

joshstudylang

Can aceite mean both the oil you put in your car and cooking oil?

3 years ago

Sparkie46
Sparkie46

por que no se permite "oleo"?

4 years ago

OliviaH4

Maybe these people can give it to the people who need it for their lamp...

4 years ago

Emma399793

Couldn't 'tenemos' be 'they have'?

2 years ago

amaybury
amaybury

Nope, 'they have' would be 'tienen'.

I - Tengo You - Tienes He/she/it - Tiene We - Tenemos You - Tenéis They - Tienen

2 years ago

BAMR03

can some one plzz send the pronunciation of aiciete

3 years ago

OliviaH4

aciete: ah-SAY-teh in Latin America, and ah-THAY-teh in Spain.

3 years ago

marlayne

Why can't it also be nos tenemos?

3 years ago

amaybury
amaybury

Can be, just unnecessary.

3 years ago

amaybury
amaybury

Sorry no, ignore me. The word 'nos' is wrong, you are thinking of 'nosotros'. 'Nosotros tenemos' would be right, but unnecessary, 'tenemos' is enough.

3 years ago

purplsnkrs

It says acietes is a typo. Is it right or wrong to use 'acietes' in this context? If wrong, what context would you use it?

3 years ago

xtchsbrlx

Aceite (ei, not ie) would be the correct spelling. Aceites would work, if you have multiple types of oils. Peanut, Canola, Rapeseed, Soybean, etc.

3 years ago

KimSinglet

We have oil, I typed as nosotros tenemos aceite and it said it was wrong. Why can't you use nosotros with tenemos?

3 years ago

amaybury
amaybury

You can, report it

2 years ago

WilliamCutting

Why would "nosotros tener aceite" not be correct?

3 years ago

amaybury
amaybury

'Tener' is the infinitive form of the verb, equivalent to 'to have' in English. You have to conjugate the verb when using it with 'yo', 'nosotros' etc. as below

Yo tengo Tu tienes Él/ella tiene Nosotros tenemos Vosotros teneis Ellos/ellas tienen

3 years ago

meuserlandon

Why do you think it would not take "nosotros tener aciete"?

2 years ago

amaybury
amaybury

'Tener' is the infinitive form of the verb meaning 'to have', so your sentence would mean 'we to have oil'. You need to conjugate the verb: the 'we' form for this verb is 'tenemos'. 'Nosotros' is the Spanish word for we, but words like 'I', 'you', he', 'we' etc. are often left out in Spanish, just the verb (correctly conjugated) is enough.

2 years ago

EthanHartzel

For Paris

2 years ago

AstlieneRe

Yes it helps. But it will be a while getting use to speaking different lanuge

2 years ago

PaytonStanger0

is there another word for oil

1 year ago