"She has made her own dress."

Translation:Zij heeft haar eigen jurk gemaakt.

2 years ago

5 Comments


TerraLu1

Why is it eigen not eigene?

2 years ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

The adjective "eigen" never gets een -e.

2 years ago

stefan_6495

I'm guessing you would actually use the word for "sown" rather than "made", right?

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

You could, but if you say "made" it's already implied that she's sown the dress herself.

1 year ago

MaureenCG

Sown means to sow seeds (to raise plants). Sewn is the past tense for this meaning!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.