1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The elephant sees an elephan…

"The elephant sees an elephant."

Translation:הפילה רואה פיל.

September 11, 2016

12 Comments


israellai

still a better love story than twilight


JeffWeisbe

I don't understand why a female elephant cannot see another female elephant


AlmogL

Of course she can. :-) Was it marked wrong? הפילה רואה פילה


RoseDark94

ha'pilah ruah pil


tsuj1g1r1

Why is this sentence making me laugh so hard?


camiloandr560702

Is it possible to say הפילה רואה את פיל


danny912421

No. את would be correct if it were "sees the elephant". Also note that the last two words would be את הפיל.


Vhudcsrijbgygh

The elephant is the largest land animal הפיל הוא חיית האדמה הגדולה ביותר


FaizaMazhar

"Feel" also happens to be the Arabic word for the elephant?? This course helps with Arabic too!!


hMQS4KHs

Why is the following answer not accepted as an alternative answer? "הפיל רואה הפילה. " Instead of the suggested "הפיל רואה הפוה." Both are grammatically correct.


Tetrateeth

Possibly because הפילה means "the elephant" and the question asks for "an elephant" which would just be פילה or פיל.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.