1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο γάιδαρος είναι το αγαπημέν…

"Ο γάιδαρος είναι το αγαπημένο ζώο του καθηγητή μας."

Translation:The donkey is the favorite animal of our teacher.

September 11, 2016

13 Comments


Stergi3

A phrase that shows that somebody out there hates professors :-)


AlbertoGil14

Poor donkeys... so much hate going on them haha.


romualdGyorgy

It seems to be just one professor, not all in general.


brjaga

Is there a difference between καθηγητής and δάσκαλος?


B5Fan2258

My understanding is that καθηγητής refers to a professor and δάσκαλος is a teacher.


Bernardo_B2

Same meaning but "καθηγητής" is mostly used for middle school and onward sort of like professor while "δάσκαλος" is used for primary school and kinderkarten.


mayateacher

What's the difference between γαιδουρι and γαιδαρος?


G.Georgopoulos

Same word and both of them can be used pejoratively.


seokjinthegreat

γαϊδούρι is a lot less formal :)


stephenbal4

Well this was a roller coaster with the possessives.


SheilaCham7

I wrote “ the donkey is the teachers favourite animal” and it was marked wrong.


troll1995

It has to be our teacher's=του καθηγητή μας.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.