"I often dance by myself."

Translation:לעיתים קרובות אני רוקדת לבד.

September 11, 2016

11 Comments


Jennatzor

Why does אני go where it is and not at the beginning of the sentence?

September 11, 2016

bar_an

You can also say "אני רוקדת לבד לעיתים קרובות". Both forms are correct.

September 11, 2016

AlmogL

Adding to bar_an's explanation: in Hebrew, generally, the subject comes before the verb. But when we add something before them, such as a question word or a place or a time description, there is often a stylistic reversion of the order. It's not mandatory though.

September 12, 2016

Eve338479

"לעיתים קרובות" Masculine noun but feminine adjective ? Is that correct? Is it just one of those things to memorize?

June 19, 2018

daniel.mos5

why not אצמי?

October 9, 2016

NoamKriten

עצמי = myself

March 31, 2017

BasCostBudde

would that make בעצמי a correct response?

April 1, 2017

NoamKriten

Not quite. בעצמי implies that one does it without an external help.

I can't think of any non-fancy way to say לבד in such cases.

April 4, 2017

BasCostBudde

Ah, very clear.

April 5, 2017

Mnatseah

Why does this sentence require an answer in the feminine? The masc. should be acceptable too.

June 24, 2017

JimCopelan1

Can someone explain the construction of לבד?

September 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.