"I often dance by myself."

Translation:לעיתים קרובות אני רוקדת לבד.

September 11, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daniel.mos5

why not אצמי?


NoamKriten

עצמי = myself


BasCostBudde

would that make בעצמי a correct response?


NoamKriten

Not quite. בעצמי implies that one does it without an external help.

I can't think of any non-fancy way to say לבד in such cases.


Erlenmeyer71

Why does Duolingo sometimes count לעתים incorrect, and sometimes it is OK? I'm not sure when/why you would stick in the extra yud.


Theresa754142

As a general rule, you put in the extra yod when you are writing without niqud because with no niqud the reader needs extra guidance in pronunciation.

So it’s le’itim ‏לעיתים with no niqud and ‏לעתים with niqud.


Jennatzor

Why does אני go where it is and not at the beginning of the sentence?


bar_an

You can also say "אני רוקדת לבד לעיתים קרובות". Both forms are correct.


AlmogL

Adding to bar_an's explanation: in Hebrew, generally, the subject comes before the verb. But when we add something before them, such as a question word or a place or a time description, there is often a stylistic reversion of the order. It's not mandatory though.


Eve338479

"לעיתים קרובות" Masculine noun but feminine adjective ? Is that correct? Is it just one of those things to memorize?


Rora70586

The singular of עיתים is עת, which is feminine. Generally, gender is determined by tbe singular as there are many irregular plurals. Another example is the word שנה, which is feminine, but has a masculine-looking plural, שנים.


Theresa754142

When trying to determine whether a noun is masculine or singular, I find the easiest way is to look at the adjective, which will always reflect the gender of the noun. So here, since ‏ ‏קרובות is feminine, that means that the noun must also be feminine.


Hannah649004

Could I have used, "איתי" with me, instead of "לבד"?

If the English had been, "I often dance alone" I wouldn't have thought about alternatives but "by myself" suggested I should be looking for a different answer.


Mnatseah

Why does this sentence require an answer in the feminine? The masc. should be acceptable too.


JimCopelan1

Can someone explain the construction of לבד?


VidAdler

One of the few places in duolingo where "I" is feminine. I guess Israeli men don't dance?


Nawad-midbar

Should the correct translation not be לבדי


FranciscoG798295

The clue in the underlined word says לבדי but the correct answer given after you give yours says לבד.


edugens

What's the difference between these 2?


es58_1

Why not אני מרקד or אני רוקד


Theresa754142

Pealim lists מרקד meraked as “dances wildly”; I don’t think Duolingo will accept it because the meaning of “wildly” is not included in the ordinary meaning of roqedet. https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=מרקד

‏אני רוקד Ani roked

should be okay.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.