1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I often dance by myself."

"I often dance by myself."

Translation:לעיתים קרובות אני רוקדת לבד.

September 11, 2016

15 Comments


Jennatzor

Why does אני go where it is and not at the beginning of the sentence?


bar_an

You can also say "אני רוקדת לבד לעיתים קרובות". Both forms are correct.


AlmogL

Adding to bar_an's explanation: in Hebrew, generally, the subject comes before the verb. But when we add something before them, such as a question word or a place or a time description, there is often a stylistic reversion of the order. It's not mandatory though.


NoamKriten

עצמי = myself


BasCostBudde

would that make בעצמי a correct response?


NoamKriten

Not quite. בעצמי implies that one does it without an external help.

I can't think of any non-fancy way to say לבד in such cases.


Eve338479

"לעיתים קרובות" Masculine noun but feminine adjective ? Is that correct? Is it just one of those things to memorize?


Hannah649004

Could I have used, "איתי" with me, instead of "לבד"?

If the English had been, "I often dance alone" I wouldn't have thought about alternatives but "by myself" suggested I should be looking for a different answer.


Mnatseah

Why does this sentence require an answer in the feminine? The masc. should be acceptable too.


JimCopelan1

Can someone explain the construction of לבד?


VidAdler

One of the few places in duolingo where "I" is feminine. I guess Israeli men don't dance?


Nawad-midbar

Should the correct translation not be לבדי


FranciscoG798295

The clue in the underlined word says לבדי but the correct answer given after you give yours says לבד.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.