"מי רוצֶה להוסיף ממתקים לעוגייה?"

Translation:Who wants to add candy to the cookie?

September 11, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

Will all the diabetics please lower your hands?


Carlahna

I do! Candy and cookies are wonderful, so combining the two will result in something super wonderful!


MelanieRat6

Why is "candies" wrong? ממתקים is plural, isn't it?


WickdCool

I do not understand this one at all


Mabel544786

Some cookies have candies in them, maybe this question was asked by an adult to some kids that helped him bake them?


Michal.Archibald

Imagine a situation like this: children have just finished eating a cookie and you want to offer them some candy. You might say: "Who wants to add candy to the cookie?"


emily823504

I was thinking more along the lines of decorating a cookie with M&Ms.


David213373

It sounds like the speaker says "מוצה" instead of רוצה. If others can validate that impression, can a native speaker chime in on whether that's a common way to slur it? Also, in a different pronunciation issue, does it sound like the second letter of ממתקים is a nun? Is it okay to pronounce it as if it were מנתקים?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.