1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γυναίκα μας πληρώνει."

"Η γυναίκα μας πληρώνει."

Translation:Our woman pays.

September 11, 2016

20 Comments


jurgen_maes

According to how I learned it, μας should be μάς if it means 'the woman pays us'. Otherwise it is 'our woman'.


ThomasFAustria

19.01.2020 the translation "The woman pays us" was corrected and therefore some older comments were delete. The tips section to "Personal objective pronouns" tells: " IMPORTANT Weak genitive forms look exactly like the possessive pronouns. In order to differentiate them, when in doubt, we use the weak genitive form with an accent mark (μού,σού,τού,τής,μάς,σάς,τούς). So,Το παιδί μου δίνει την μπάλα. My child gives the ball. Το παιδί μού δίνει την μπάλα. =The child gives me the ball. (or The child gives the ball to me.) Note accent on μού "

Here is no accent used, so it is "Our woman pays". Thanks to jaye16!


jaye16
Mod

You're welcome. I'm sorry it wasn't corrected earlier.


Diana116799

Where do i find the tips section?


ThomasFAustria

It is only in the web, but not in the app. So i just open duolingo in the browser of my mobile to read the tips while I'm doing a lesson with the app.


jaye16
Mod

Here are some useful hints.

HINTS ON HOW TO USE DUOLINGO:

1 Always read the comments before posting.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Use the Drop-Down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. Always use the top word/phrase.

4 If you have a problem with a translation use the REPORT options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as My answer should be accepted. Then be sure to leave a comment on the Discuss Forum

Here's how to report. Go to the bottom of the exercise page

Click on what you want to report.

For example

-My answer should be accepted.

Then be sure to post on the exercise page so we can see your REPORT .


Alan432846

Being new to this thread, I'm not sure if we're using the correct English here, I would think it would be our women or my woman, unless we're living in society where each woman has many husbands lol


jaye16
Mod

The answer at the top of the page is correct. It's not necessary for this to be "husband and wife". Think of it at a company with a female employee, etc. Or just think of it as an attempt to teach vocabulary. Not every exercise has a story behind it. This isn't even a full sentence.


Alan432846

Grammatically yes, however NOT in everyday English language usage


jaye16
Mod

It's just a group of words to help you learn Greek. Where does it say that the sentences had to be "everyday English usage". If this is the first sentence you've found in a foreign language course that was not "everyday English usage" I'd be very surprised.


Jezza11

The English translation offered for this Greek sentence is sexist. "Our woman" is not politically correct. We don't own women or slaves any more!


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I can see how it comes across. Believe me neither we on this team nor Duolingo hold any such feelings. The problem ...if you read the comments above specifically by jurgen_maes and ThomasFAustria revolves around the misuse of the word "μας" instead of "μάς".

The original and intended translation had said..."The woman pays us." but due to the incorrect usage of 'μας" instead of "μάς" that was incorrect and the translation was changed to the grammatically correct one.."Our woman..." (we are not allowed, even able to alter the sentences in the target language, Greek) This sentence has been removed from the New Tree of course.

And I want to emphasize that there are no sexist intentions. You will note throughout Duolingo the belief in fair and just treatment for all. Please take into account the many thousands of sentences that belie the idea of sexism (or prejudice of any kind) on this course and on Duolingo in general


jaye16
Mod

This sentence has distressed me so much I've deleted it. That's not normal practice at this point in a course but we're better with fewer sentences than those that can be found offensive for any reason. And I couldn't allow it to put an unfair negative tone on this program.


Jezza11

Thank you! I think that is a wise decision. It was offensive in English. It would not have been accepted in any Australia corporate or government organisation without sensure. I can say that for sure.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.