"Η γυναίκα μας πληρώνει."

Translation:The woman pays us.

September 11, 2016

8 Comments


Phil891051

I went with 'Our woman pays' and the other solution was 'The woman pays us' but clearly they mean quite different things. Is one interpretation more likely than the other? (even though both are marked as correct and that's working ok)

September 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

They are both correct and the "μας'' can relate to: "Our woman" or "pays us". Since "μας" can be both "our" or "us". Now, how do you distinguish? Just by context or intonation, in this case, it could, of course, be either. For "our woman" "γυναικα μας" is practically one word. For "pays us" you have a teen pause between the two.

September 11, 2016

Phil891051

Ok, that's really helpful. Thanks! Early days but it feels like I'm getting on OK with Greek

September 11, 2016

trezost

the context should certainly clarify what the case may be. In written Greek it is also clarified by the accent (or lack thereof) on "μας": "Η γυναίκα μας πληρώνει" = "Our woman pays" and "Η γυναίκα μάς πληρώνει" = "Η γυναίκα πληρώνει εμάς" = "The woman pays us". In verbal Greek the "μάς" is stressed a little bit more, but it may be hard to tell the difference... .

September 12, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for clarifying that. Yes, I've reported it for review. Now, we're accepting either translation since accents have not really been taught. And in informal writing, they are often neglected, unfortunately.

September 12, 2016

Jon345104

If Μας is written Μάς does that mean The woman pays us

September 14, 2018

jurgen_maes

According to how I learned it, μας should be μάς if it means 'the woman pays us'. Otherwise it is 'our woman'.

October 8, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, you are correct it was not given in the original and must wait for the next review to be added. Thank you for your input.

October 9, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.