"Ο γιος μου βλέπει τον τοίχο."

Translation:My son looks at the wall.

September 11, 2016

10 Comments


papageorge20

The most accurate translations are see = βλέπω and look = κοιτάω. And watch is παρακολουθώ btw.

September 19, 2016

Giorgio182480

Do you think παρακολουθώ is related to ακολουθώ because you are following something with your eyes?

March 12, 2019

Gerardd88

What's the difference between τοίχος and τείχος?

September 11, 2016

troll1995

First of all, ο τοίχος is masculine and το τείχος is neutrum. Concerning the meaning, τοίχος is a wall of a building whereas τείχος is the defensive wall built around a city with towers, bastions etc. Τείχος is also used in the plural with this meaning πχ σινικό τείχος=Great Wall of china, μακρά τείχη= Long walls of Athens

September 11, 2016

gpbalis

Very impressive. Very informative for me.

October 5, 2016

kylonidas

Whats the difference between κοιταζει and βλέπει?

July 6, 2018

Ninjaole1

I would like to know that too. Furthermore, what is the difference between κοιτάζω και κοιτάω

May 5, 2019

KatinaKard

My son is seeing the wall. Why is that wrong?

July 24, 2017

mizinamo

"see" when referring to vision is usually not used in the continuous tenses (is seeing, was seeing, will be seeing, etc.).

Compare:

"my son sees Julie" = he perceives her with his eyes

"my son is seeing Julie" = he goes out with her regularly on dates

I imagine that your son is not in a relationship with the wall :)

July 24, 2017

ggc-k

"Watch the wall my darling while the gentlemen go by"? Sensible child.

February 1, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.