1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο γιος μου βλέπει τον τοίχο."

"Ο γιος μου βλέπει τον τοίχο."

Translation:My son looks at the wall.

September 11, 2016

31 Comments


papageorge20

The most accurate translations are see = βλέπω and look = κοιτάω. And watch is παρακολουθώ btw.


Giorgio182480

Do you think παρακολουθώ is related to ακολουθώ because you are following something with your eyes?


Gerardd88

What's the difference between τοίχος and τείχος?


troll1995

First of all, ο τοίχος is masculine and το τείχος is neutrum. Concerning the meaning, τοίχος is a wall of a building whereas τείχος is the defensive wall built around a city with towers, bastions etc. Τείχος is also used in the plural with this meaning πχ σινικό τείχος=Great Wall of china, μακρά τείχη= Long walls of Athens


gpbalis

Very impressive. Very informative for me.


kylonidas

Whats the difference between κοιταζει and βλέπει?


Ninjaole1

I would like to know that too. Furthermore, what is the difference between κοιτάζω και κοιτάω


KeithMcKay3

I'm confused, as I thought βλέπει means see, whereas κοιτάζει is looking ??


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, this has been mentioned in the comments.


ggc-k

"Watch the wall my darling while the gentlemen go by"? Sensible child.


GabySchlalach

Five-and-twenty ponies trotting through the dark... ;-)


jaye16

Yes, good catch.


KatinaKard

My son is seeing the wall. Why is that wrong?


mizinamo

"see" when referring to vision is usually not used in the continuous tenses (is seeing, was seeing, will be seeing, etc.).

Compare:

"my son sees Julie" = he perceives her with his eyes

"my son is seeing Julie" = he goes out with her regularly on dates

I imagine that your son is not in a relationship with the wall :)


LeonidTere2

...stares at the wall is not right? Seems pretty appropriate http://prntscr.com/phdloi


G.Georgopoulos

"Stare" = "κοιτάζω (επίμονα)". "Επίμονα" means "persistently".


LeonidTere2

still seems appropriate


G.Georgopoulos

"Stare" has some tension to it, "κοιτάζω" on its own does not, so it has to be modified using an adverb or a phrase.


mihaimai

The audio connects "τον τοίχο" as a single word, so "ντ" sounds like "d". Sort of "το ντίχο". Is this how it should be pronounced?


jaye16

It's correct. Otherwise, she'd need to make a full stop after "τον" then go on. And we just don't speak that way.

You can try this to listen to native Greek speakers

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


mihaimai

I know about the ντ -> d and forvo. The problem was that this time the two letters were not part of the same word, but two different words. I will double down on this, since I don't get your justification and there's a possibility that we have a misunderstanding. Maybe is just my native language, but I don't see how "ton tiho" is easier to pronounce than "to diho" i.e., the full stop that you mention beeing required in the first case. So: what you mean is that the ντ -> d rule applies even if the ν and τ are part of different words? Thanks again for your patience.


D_..
Mod
Plus

I don't see how "ton tiho" is easier to pronounce than "to diho"

It is in fact easier for native Greek speakers, because the two words are pronounced so close together that the two consonants are linked and thus form the combination d. :) To separate them and enunciate exactly what is written would require the pause that jaye mentioned. The audio file is very good at showing the native pronunciation. So you have understood correctly, as confusing as the information might be. :)

The same happens with -ν before ξ- (ξ=κσ/ks), where you get the combination 'nks': δεν ξέρω sounds more like δε(νγκ)ζέρω- the(ng)zero! The (ng) is nasal and linked to a z-sounding s.

As much as we like saying that you read what you see in Greek, this is not true for imitating a native accent.


eewankaneewan262

Does the neutral accusative just stay as 'το' ?


mizinamo

Does the neutral accusative just stay as 'το' ?

Yes.

Neuter accusative = neuter nominative in all Indo-European languages that I know of -- from Greek to Russian, from Latin to English ("it" is used for both subject and object form).


DuoSmeagol

Το αγόρι δεν ειναί σωστά, τι σου λέω!


troll1995

Το αγόρι δεν πάει καλά ;)


Vemund75118

Ο γιος μου κοιταει τον τοιχο. Ο γιος μου παρακολουθει τον τοιχο. Ο γιος μου βλεπει τον τοιχο. Why is there no preposition placed before the object/τοιχο? He is looking at the wall, not looking the wall.


jaye16

English uses "looks at" but the Greek means the same thing without the use of a preposition.


Buyanaa365756

Why is the son looking at the wall? And why is this so important to even tell someone?


OMGSOPHIE

Yes, why is he looking at the wall. Isn't that boring for the child?


jaye16

This is a language learning platform. That means we teach vocabulary and syntax in a variety of sentences so you get used to how the language worκs. We are not attempting to impart information of other kinds...not about what a son does, nor "I want bread".....nor any of the other ideas in the thousands of sentences.

If you want to learn on Duo use these instructions to help you.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

So, by learning the words and how to use them in phrases and sentences you'll be able to express, in time, your own ideas and understand what others are expressing.

And I should point out that it says..."My son..." not "the son..."/

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.