"On souhaite des frites."

Translation:We wish for fries.

February 5, 2013

28 Comments


Ouhlala

La traduction n'est pas vraiment appropriée. On devrait plutôt dire "On aimerait" des frites. Souhaiter c'est plus pour un voeux ou une demande qui nous est chère, pas pour de simples frites.

February 5, 2013

LeeShipley

Merci, I thought as much.

January 5, 2014

Ankhwearer

I don't understand the difference between: "On souhaite des frites" and "Nous souhaitons des frites"

March 11, 2013

maparece

The pronoun "on" (one) is a more casual way of saying we. "On souhaite des frites (One wishes for fries)" is often understood as "We wish for fries." I see it as a more detached, abstract way of talking about oneself.

March 21, 2013

Bannvol

How can you get something right if you have never seen the verb before in the lessons?

February 18, 2014

AabLevellen

By the method used here: trial and error.

February 24, 2014

MultiLinguAlex

Why is "We wish some fries." incorrect?

February 23, 2014

rollingstock

English speakers just don't say it that way. You can wish for some fries (though that sounds a bit stilted) or you can wish that you had some fries (a more natural way of expressing the same idea) but you cannot say "we wish some fries."

February 24, 2014

MultiLinguAlex

Thanks a lot =)

February 24, 2014

DuFarge

I really like the word 'on' (one) and wish we used it more in the states. Rather we use 'guys' In France 'on parle' here 'youse guys'.

May 8, 2013

LeeShipley

Here, in Australia, using "one" is considered as something only the British upper classes say and would be embarrassing. We use either "someone" or change to the plural "we". For example, "one doesn't do that" becomes "We don't do that". Australians like to be direct about what one does or doesn't do in polite company. (Now there is subtle nuance for you!)

January 5, 2014

thenino85

We don't really make that distinction in the States. We're much more likely to replace "one" with "you" or "we" in informal speech, and using "one" does have somewhat of an educated tone to it, but it doesn't sound particularly elitist, and in writing it is what... one would use.

February 25, 2014

rollingstock

Okay, but does one ever wish for fries in Oz?

January 5, 2014

LeeShipley

The long thin slicing of potatoes for frying only appeared in Australia during the 1960s with the first American fast food restaurants. Traditionally we have had the short cut pototoes fried as 'chips' as in the British 'fish and chips'. Except in the chains, chips are the norm. The American cut is called 'julienne' in cooking, 'string' when bought frozen from supermarkets or 'straw' when used in a packet of crisps. A good discussion of the etymology of French fries is at http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-fre2.htm. 'Wish' would be used only if the chances if getting them were unlikely such as being marooned on an uninhabited island.

January 5, 2014

Nikitakimba

I'm Australian and agree that we don't say "we wish for fries".

We might say "we wish we had (hot) chips", to express regret at not having them at that moment, but if we're expressing a desire to have them, we'd probably say "we'd like (some) chips", or "we want (some) chips".

(This comment for those wondering what Aussies do say, and I realise this may not be many of you! Also, sometimes we say "some", but it's just as common to leave it out.)

Australians aren't renowned for being oblique in their conversational styles.

April 2, 2014

ZE8g

Does this sentence make sence?

May 30, 2014

GabeDC

I wrote, "We are wishing for French fries," but Duo rejected it, supplying an answer of We are hoping for French fries. I know a subtle distinction can exist between the three forms of the present indicative in French, but I thought surely "are wishing" was as idiomatic as "wish" here.

April 24, 2018

CalliZowie

Duo rejected this today as well. I agree... "we are wishing for" and "we wish for" are both present tense and should be accepted.

October 21, 2018

ParisianDreams

Is the pronunciation here correct? Souhaite is pronounced 'sweat' to me and really threw me off. Is that normal?

March 13, 2014

rollingstock

Yes, it is pronounced "Sue-et," pretty close to "sweat."

March 18, 2014

9799214634

Mongo

May 3, 2014

4bimic

Well you won't get any!

July 25, 2014

jhwjr

DL accepted "We would like fries."

April 14, 2018

Steph24305

"We are wishing for fries" was not accepted, saying it should be "We are hoping for fries".

June 10, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

This sentence sounded like a Duoism so I tried "We would like some chips" and behold, it was accepted. Do French people really "souhaiter" a bag of chips? The structure seems very elevated. "Oh!" said the Queen. "One could wish for a bag of chips, just like what they do down the East End". Sighs wistfully.

January 18, 2019

FromSolitude

Shouldn't 'desire' be accepted as synonymous to 'wish for'?

April 8, 2018

harmlesslymad

All the time.

November 13, 2018

ThulzMadondo

This sentence is a direct translation of souhaite and doesnt have same meaning in English. It should be craving (which indicates appetite, desire for food) instead of wish or hope.

December 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.